Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kokodekoko

N-400 urgent questions!!!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi friends,

I have a quick question concerning my case. Filling under 3 years marriage. Got my 2yrs green back 2011 and 10yrs gc in 2013. I then moved to another state for school and job, will be graduating june 2015. Going back to my wife but i traveled back home, every month. My question is, am i go gonna get into any problem while going for my interview. i submitted all the documents such as bank letter, 3 years tax, utilities, car insurance, marriage certificate, previous divorce paper of my ex., birth certificate of me and my wife. Last question. I have been waiting for my interview date. I have been inline since sept 4 for interview date. they received my pack july 25 and notice date is August 8... Please your advice will be needed urgently. Thanks and God bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the question they may raise on your case is whether you guys are still together the whole time, so it is good to collect evidence pertaining to this. Some of the things I can think of:

- All the documents with both your names on it (tax filing jointly, insurances, utilities, bank statements). It is great if all these documents have been around the whole time showing the entire period.

- Letter from your school showing your enrollment.

- Tickets showing you traveling to her and vice versa. Any pictures of you two going on vacation/trip together.

All in all, you want to have these documents just in case they ask, but since they approved your I-751 it should not be a problem.

Regarding interview timeline, I have seen someone waiting for close to a year before everything finalizes, so don't get panicked just yet. Hope it helps.

Hi friends,

I have a quick question concerning my case. Filling under 3 years marriage. Got my 2yrs green back 2011 and 10yrs gc in 2013. I then moved to another state for school and job, will be graduating june 2015. Going back to my wife but i traveled back home, every month. My question is, am i go gonna get into any problem while going for my interview. i submitted all the documents such as bank letter, 3 years tax, utilities, car insurance, marriage certificate, previous divorce paper of my ex., birth certificate of me and my wife. Last question. I have been waiting for my interview date. I have been inline since sept 4 for interview date. they received my pack july 25 and notice date is August 8... Please your advice will be needed urgently. Thanks and God bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see any problem. As long as you just "moved" to your school and didn't establish "residency" there, didn't get a driver's license from that state, you're still residing at the same place you resided in before, the same place your wife resides in.

If you can, bring your wife with you to the interview appointment.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×