Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Destiny Child

Can I work in USA on CR1 visa stamped on my passport?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

I have immigrated to USA 2 weeks back, based on CR1 visa stamping (green card) on my passport.

I am yet awaiting my physical green card.

Would like to know if I can go ahead and start working in USA based on this scenario.

Thank you

Puja


08 Aug 2013 - Case accepted at USCIS
22 Feb 2014 - case transferred at NVC (post clearance and acceptance at USCIS)
18 Apr 2014 - Paid AOS fees
29 Apr 2014 - Paid IV fees
05 May 2014 - Filled DS 260 form
03 Jun 2014 - Submitted AOS and IV documents
07 Jun 2014 - Acknowledge by telephone representative of AOS & IV documents received
08 Jul 2014 - Checklist from NVC, mentioning list of docs to be brought at Interview
10 Jul 2014 - Interview date confirmation on call
11 Jul 2014 - Received mail notification of Interview on 19 Aug 2014
13 Jul 2014 - Fingerprinting done at VAC Mumbai
11 Aug 2014 - Medical Exam at Rele Clinic Mumbai
19 Aug 2014 - Interview at Mumbai Consulate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Hotter Otter..Yes I have received my SSN number.


08 Aug 2013 - Case accepted at USCIS
22 Feb 2014 - case transferred at NVC (post clearance and acceptance at USCIS)
18 Apr 2014 - Paid AOS fees
29 Apr 2014 - Paid IV fees
05 May 2014 - Filled DS 260 form
03 Jun 2014 - Submitted AOS and IV documents
07 Jun 2014 - Acknowledge by telephone representative of AOS & IV documents received
08 Jul 2014 - Checklist from NVC, mentioning list of docs to be brought at Interview
10 Jul 2014 - Interview date confirmation on call
11 Jul 2014 - Received mail notification of Interview on 19 Aug 2014
13 Jul 2014 - Fingerprinting done at VAC Mumbai
11 Aug 2014 - Medical Exam at Rele Clinic Mumbai
19 Aug 2014 - Interview at Mumbai Consulate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×