Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sarahnick

Little worried..

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was an au pair 2012-2014 and in June I flew back to Sweden (did not overstay the visa) and about two weeks after I went to the us embassy to apply for a student visa, my previous hostfamily was going to sponsor me. I was denied (section 214b - lack of proof of tie to Sweden) and then a month later I tried to apply again and was denied under the same circumstances. ( this time I was going to pay for school myself with a student loan and also live at my boyfriends parents house) I never mentioned that he was my boyfriend and when they asked how I knew this place I said through friends and that I had many good friends in the states. Both times they asked if I was going to work for my previous hostfamily and I answered no both times, said I knew I wasn't allowed with this type if visa and so on. Told them studying was my priority and it was a dream of mine.

Anyway, now when me and my fiancé are applying for the k1 visa we have used his parents house ( same adress I used when applying for student visa) cause he's moving back there when his lease of his apartment is out,

Will we face problems you think?

I feel bad for not saying at the student visa interview that the adress was my boyfriends parents house.

And I cannot really remember if they made any big questions about it either, for like staying there and such..

Anyone knows anything?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Previous visa denials won't affect your k-1 process.

Just be honest with your answers when asked.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×