Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
moamzia

DV 2015 DS260 information changes over time

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Heyall

I've been selected for DV 2015 and submitted DS260 form.. However, I did that long time ago when I was still not graduated and found a job, but now I'm working.. so at the time of submission in the form, I put my primary job Student as I was student at that time.. but now I'm working.. So what do I do? Would it be okay if I edit my DS260 form and resubmit? If yes, how do I do it? As I'm inside the gov website but can't find a way to do it.

I'm also going to move out to a new place in 1 or two months.. So my address will be different..

I also checked the visa bulletin for DV 2014, and my case number was not interviewed until June/July. So I guess I still have time to change the form? And is it even necessary?

Best regards

moamzia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can request KCC to unlock the form and change it if you want, but I don't think it's necessary. The facts are not material and can be updated at interview.

Hai Susie, I would like to know when I filled DS 260 and I put the university degree instead of vocational degree, is that consider as material or immaterial? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hai Susie, I would like to know when I filled DS 260 and I put the university degree instead of vocational degree, is that consider as material or immaterial? Thanks

The important thing for education is that you have completed high school. So not material.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×