Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
emzie1007

Questions about I-751

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am doing our forms currently and have a few questions.

1) Does it matter if the email address section is lower case?

2) Should any field not applicable be left blank or should N/A or none be entered?

3) I am keeping my maiden name until i file for citizenship. In section one they ask for other names including maiden name. Should i leave this blank seems i already stated my name in the regular name box, or should i input my name again here to specify this is my maiden name?

4) I printed these forms and realized at the very bottom of every page under the line that basically ends the page the page number and date are cut off. Does this matter? I know they can be pretty specific in what they want so just wanted to check this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) I just looked at my form and I have the email address in capital letters.

2) I entered N/A

3) I left it blank since I kept my maiden name.

4) I remember that we re sized the form in the printer settings but I don't know how important that is.

Edited by VickyP

11/03/2011 ~ We got married heart.gif in Toender, Denmarkheart.gif

02/09/2012 ~ Arrived in the US ~ Port of entry Dallas Forth Worth, TX

03/02/2012 ~ Received Welcome Letter

03/14/2012 ~ Received Green Card in the Mail

11/18/2013 ~ Mailed I-751 Removal of conditions

11/22/2013 ~ Check cashed

11/25/2013 ~ NOA 1 receipt date 11/20/2013

12/02/2013 ~ Biometrics appointment 12/26/2013

12/26/2013 ~ Biometrics appointment done

09/12/2014~ Approved - Card in Productioin

09/15/2014~ Letter of approval received

09/20/2014~ Card received....yipiiiiieeeee

qap2exyw.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP: :time: It helps everyone that uses the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the info! I also just found two other questions:

1) Where would the A number be? Is this on the GC?

2) What does in care of name mean in the address section?

1) The A number is on your green card.

2) In care of" refers to an established occupant of a residence who may already be known to your local deliveryman/woman.

Its generally used for bigger buildings with multiple receipients of mail.


11/03/2011 ~ We got married heart.gif in Toender, Denmarkheart.gif

02/09/2012 ~ Arrived in the US ~ Port of entry Dallas Forth Worth, TX

03/02/2012 ~ Received Welcome Letter

03/14/2012 ~ Received Green Card in the Mail

11/18/2013 ~ Mailed I-751 Removal of conditions

11/22/2013 ~ Check cashed

11/25/2013 ~ NOA 1 receipt date 11/20/2013

12/02/2013 ~ Biometrics appointment 12/26/2013

12/26/2013 ~ Biometrics appointment done

09/12/2014~ Approved - Card in Productioin

09/15/2014~ Letter of approval received

09/20/2014~ Card received....yipiiiiieeeee

qap2exyw.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So i guess in care of name can be filled in with n/a?

If it's not applicable to you then yes!


11/03/2011 ~ We got married heart.gif in Toender, Denmarkheart.gif

02/09/2012 ~ Arrived in the US ~ Port of entry Dallas Forth Worth, TX

03/02/2012 ~ Received Welcome Letter

03/14/2012 ~ Received Green Card in the Mail

11/18/2013 ~ Mailed I-751 Removal of conditions

11/22/2013 ~ Check cashed

11/25/2013 ~ NOA 1 receipt date 11/20/2013

12/02/2013 ~ Biometrics appointment 12/26/2013

12/26/2013 ~ Biometrics appointment done

09/12/2014~ Approved - Card in Productioin

09/15/2014~ Letter of approval received

09/20/2014~ Card received....yipiiiiieeeee

qap2exyw.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. What items did you include that are mandatory and you must include? A copy of the GC is one right? Also, are passport photos of both my husband and i necessary? Last time i also had a record that i included saying i have never been arrested or have any charges against me. I am assuming you only have to include this in the form if you do have these issues?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, do i put the A# on my spouse section also seems it is one case and he is my husband and the U.S Citizen? I feel like the A# only applies to the GC holder, but i just want to double check. Also, number 15 states conditional residency ends on (date). Is this when my current 2 year GC expires?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, do i put the A# on my spouse section also seems it is one case and he is my husband and the U.S Citizen? Fill in all applicable information. If he has one, include it. I feel like the A# only applies to the GC holder, but i just want to double check. Also, number 15 states conditional residency ends on (date). Is this when my current 2 year GC expires? Yes, that is a correct assumption.

Suggest that you read the USCIS instructions, and interpret them literally: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-751instr.pdf

Take a look at the VJ example I-751 form: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-I-751.pdf

When you get a chance, :time: It helps everyone that uses the forum.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×