Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
D&Q

evidence question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Me and the hubby are getting everything ready to get the conditions removed on the hubby's green card. For evidence I have gatherered the copies of the joint tax returns, statements of both of our checking and savings accounts and credit card. We have tried to get proof on our lease of the apartment we are in but it had been hard to reach our landlord and we want to send these documents and the application ASAP. Is the proof of the lease agreement really necesary??? And I can't really use any utility bills since they are under my name only.


ROC Timeline:

August 22, 2014: Sent I-751

August 25, 2014: NOA1 received

September 5, 2014: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter

September 19, 2014: Biometrics Appointment


cpa2y0ku2k8x.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can send all that with your file don't worry because the interview will talk time to get the interview letter in the mail, so you have time to got the lease from your landlord, because you guys will go together for the interview and have copy from everything, just in case they asking you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I disagree strongly with the previous response.

You didn't say when the I-751 is due. If it's not imminent, I would wait and get the lease. You don't get prizes for sending in the form well prior to the deadline.

The reason I disagree with the prior response, is that if you do this well enough you won't have an interview. Interviews are definitely not automatic, and you should avoid it if you can. Not that an interview will materially harm your chances, but why go through the stress and drag the process out. Make your package easily approvable by the service center.

I think the joint lease would be one of the most important pieces of evidence, especially since the utility bills are all in your name, since it is pretty strong evidence of both cohabitation and joint financial responsibility. It will also hopefully document the period of time you've been living together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I disagree strongly with the previous response.

You didn't say when the I-751 is due. If it's not imminent, I would wait and get the lease. You don't get prizes for sending in the form well prior to the deadline.

The reason I disagree with the prior response, is that if you do this well enough you won't have an interview. Interviews are definitely not automatic, and you should avoid it if you can. Not that an interview will materially harm your chances, but why go through the stress and drag the process out. Make your package easily approvable by the service center.

I think the joint lease would be one of the most important pieces of evidence, especially since the utility bills are all in your name, since it is pretty strong evidence of both cohabitation and joint financial responsibility. It will also hopefully document the period of time you've been living together.

Ditto, an RFE will definitively halt all process, and it is clearly no one would expect an interview. Lease is one of the most important evidence for communal residence.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to get a copy of the lease agreement. When my husband first got his green card we lived with my parents for about 2 months then we moved to an apartment. Do you think that they will need some kind of documents or letter that says we lived with my parents because obviously there is no lease agreement there.


ROC Timeline:

August 22, 2014: Sent I-751

August 25, 2014: NOA1 received

September 5, 2014: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter

September 19, 2014: Biometrics Appointment


cpa2y0ku2k8x.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×