Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kiwinyc

Re-entry on AP with GC Issued while away but not in hand for return

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

There have been a couple of posts debating about whether or not AP is 'cancelled' when AOS has been approved and a GC issued. In my case the query was whether if someone was out of the country when their GC was approved and issued, if they needed the the GC's sent to them in order to get back into the U.S.

The answer for my two children is no, they re-entered successfully yesterday in Austin, TX with AP (second time it was used) despite their GC's having been received by me at the beginning of the month.

Had they had their GC's in possession they would have used those but I didn't bother sending them to while they were away, figuring their AP was still valid until the date stated and it is. CBP were not aware that their AOS had been approved or had any GC's issued and they were not asked for them.

Therefore, if you are traveling on AP during AOS and your AOS is approved while you are still overseas you don't have to worry about somehow getting hold of your GC in order to get back in, you can re-enter using AP and start using your GC next time.

Hope this helps for anybody else in this situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBP told me (three different times that I asked) that their screens do not have immigration details like petitions filed, AOS filed/approved ,etc.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really useful! Good call.

In my case, I was approved for GC (without interview) and then 5 days after approval, I travelled internationally with AP. My GC arrived whilst I was out of the US.

I used my AP to return to the US border, knowing that my GC was sitting in my post box at home. I told the CO exactly this, and he had no problem with using AP.

Hope this helps!

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People, this is the US government we are talking about here. IF the AP and EAD expired when the GC is issued it would state that fact on the AP card. Since the AP card has a specific expiration date than you as the card holder expect it to be valid until it expires. Why would it magically become null-and-void the moment the GC is issued? There are many stories of the GC being issued and mailed, yet the recipient does not recent the GC and has to go thru all kinds of h3ll to get their GC. Does it mean they cannot travel or work because the GC was issued on XX/yy/ZZZZ. Unless someone can find a statement in the CFR (code of federal regulations) that expressly states the AP and EAD card are invalidated the moment the GC is issued then that is not the case--I have done a little searching when this subject comes up and I have yet to find anything that states the GC being issued causes the AP and EAD card to expire. I deal with the rules and regulations of the FAA and unless it is expressly forbidden in the CFR you may do it, however; they FAA does have their hang them all clause of 91.13 careless and reckless, but there is no such clause in immigration.

It is interesting that we focus on travel and the AP, but the EAD is the same card yet we do not say we have to stop working once the GC is issued because we do not have to actually show the employer the GC until we have it to show. Why not use the same rational for the AP? Travel on the AP until you actually have the GC in your possession to use for travel?

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×