Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chimpster23

US Citizen & Visitor Visa - Spouse

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

Would like to get some insight on the process and recommendations on what my options are.

I hold a US Citizenship and my partner is currently in India with a multiple entry US Visa. Please see my questions below

1) We are open to getting married in either India or the US, which ever would be more convenient for the immigration process. What is recommended in perspective to cost/time/process?

2) What are the differences in getting married in India vs the US in terms of the visa process?

3) If were were to get married in the US, does my spouse have the availability or option to fly out of country for trips etc. during the time to become a legal permanent resident?

4) How is the employment authorization document processed, what would the time frame be after filling for marriage at courtship?

5) If we were to wed in the US, would we have to apply for a K-3 visa at all? or can my spouse continue to use the multiple entry US visa to enter the US?

If this example has already been published on the forums I would appreciate a link.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Start by reading the guides see above.

In simple terms if you want to marry in the US you are looking at a K1, if you marry in India you are looking at a CR1.

K1 is quicker, CR1 gets you Permanent Residence status as soon you enter.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×