Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
saqib ali

Post Decision Activity

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my father file i-130 for me and now our status is in Post decision activity and here is what it actually say:

On August 18, 2014, we shipped this approved or re-affirmed case to the Department of State for visa processing. For more information, please contact them directly.
For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations.
Now i want to know whats next and how much processing time is remaining and which documents i will be required by nvc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure it does. it says exactly what documents are needed to be sent to the NVC for both the AOS and IV packages. :)

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support.html

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/submit/documents-to-submit-to-nvc.html


Each section takes 60 days to review.


you can also check out the NVC process wiki: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

it's made for spouses and there are a few different documents needed for a parent but the way it works is very similar. (same fees and route.)

And also try the "bringing family members of a USC to America" forum for more info. :)

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×