Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tchock

Please will this cause me a Checklist?!!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys; i made a spilling error filling the DS-260 in my mother's name because after i got my Documents i found it written differently i wanted to update the Ds-260 form to correct it but that will cost me 60 days!!!! so i decided to submit the DOCS anyway and correct that error during the interview (some people in Visajourney advice me to do so) but i'm afraid if this gonna put me in the checklist!!!!

Please should i be afraid or not!

Thank you


May20th : checked the dv and got selected (got exited)


May28th: Completed Ds-260 form


Now: Pending with big fair...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for assistance;

one question please :

under the Birth certificate in the "Documents applicant must submit" i found this :

Important Notice: All Immigrant Visa applicants must submit a long form original birth certificate. Short form birth certificates will not be accepted.

what is this means??!!!


May20th : checked the dv and got selected (got exited)


May28th: Completed Ds-260 form


Now: Pending with big fair...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A birth certificate with both parents names on it must be submitted if they are available.

Please adjust your profile to read IR1/CR1 so that other members are not confused.

What country is the beneficiary from?

Also :time:

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=186218

Thanks :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×