Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sinbad55

sending AOS and IV PACKAGE

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, not at this stage yet but trying to make sure I got every thing covered. have two questions (1)If you have a lawyer you can send AOS and IV package together, if not you have to send AOS and wait on IV invoice which can be 30 to 60 days later? (2) Do u have to fill out a ds-260 for spouse minor child under 5?

Edited by sinbad55

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DS-260 must be filled out for anyone who is immigrating and has their own petition. Step children of USCs (or children who do not qualify for a CRBA) need their own petition, and thus their own DS-260 and IV package.

You always can send the AOS and IV packages together, however, each needs their own bar coded cover sheet from their own invoice. If you do not have a lawyer the IV invoice will be from 10-60 days after the acceptance of the DS-261.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DS-260 must be filled out for anyone who is immigrating and has their own petition. Step children of USCs (or children who do not qualify for a CRBA) need their own petition, and thus their own DS-260 and IV package.

You always can send the AOS and IV packages together, however, each needs their own bar coded cover sheet from their own invoice. If you do not have a lawyer the IV invoice will be from 10-60 days after the acceptance of the DS-261.

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

So once I get the IV invoice without a lawyer I have to wait for another 30-60 days for a case complete, if their is no RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So once I get the IV invoice without a lawyer I have to wait for another 30-60 days for a case complete, if their is no RFE

If you don't get a checklist on either the AOS or the IV yes.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow they make u spend money or wait longer

not really... the DS-261 just doesn't need to be completed if you have lawyer because that person is automatically the "agent".

Personally I think the DS-261 form is obsolete and completely unnecessary, but the NVC thinks otherwise.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×