Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chadxara

When to file for I-94?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I arrived in the U.S. last August 7. I'm a bit confused as to what I-94 is and when I can file online.

Thanks,

Ara


K1

2014-March-07 : sent I-129f via UPS

2014-March-09 : arrived Texas Lockbox

2014-March-14 : NOA1 email and text notification; routed petition to CA

2014-March-14 : check cashed

2014-March-18 : alien registration # assigned

2014-March-20 : NOA1 hardcopy via mail

2014-April-09 : RFE notice sent from CSC; update via USCIS website

2014-April-14 : RFE hardcopy received in the mail

2014-April-15 : RFE reply sent to CSC

2014-April-24 : NOA2 online notification

2014-April-29 : NOA2 hardcopy via mail

2014-May-7 : NVC received

2014-May-12 : case # assigned

2014-May-22 : USEM received

2014-June-25&26 : St. Lukes Medical

2014-July-03 : CFO seminar

2014-July-11 : Interview USEM (APPROVED!)

2014-July-11 : Visa Status "READY"

2014-July-23 : Visa Status "AP"

2014-July-30 : Visa Status "ISSUED"

2014-Aug-1 : Visa Received! (pick-up Megamall)

AOS/EAD/AP

2014-Aug-7 : POE Detroit

2014-Sep-5 : Married <3

2014-Oct-5 : Mailed AOS, EAD, AP

2014-Nov-4 : Biometrics

2015-Jan-12 : EAD/AP Combo card received

2015-Jan-14 : AOS interview scheduled

2015-Feb-25 : AOS interview

2015-Mar-04 : Green card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't file for an I-94, you just go online to retrieve your copy of it. Go here: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got it. I was freaking out for a minute there. Thanks! Printed it :)


K1

2014-March-07 : sent I-129f via UPS

2014-March-09 : arrived Texas Lockbox

2014-March-14 : NOA1 email and text notification; routed petition to CA

2014-March-14 : check cashed

2014-March-18 : alien registration # assigned

2014-March-20 : NOA1 hardcopy via mail

2014-April-09 : RFE notice sent from CSC; update via USCIS website

2014-April-14 : RFE hardcopy received in the mail

2014-April-15 : RFE reply sent to CSC

2014-April-24 : NOA2 online notification

2014-April-29 : NOA2 hardcopy via mail

2014-May-7 : NVC received

2014-May-12 : case # assigned

2014-May-22 : USEM received

2014-June-25&26 : St. Lukes Medical

2014-July-03 : CFO seminar

2014-July-11 : Interview USEM (APPROVED!)

2014-July-11 : Visa Status "READY"

2014-July-23 : Visa Status "AP"

2014-July-30 : Visa Status "ISSUED"

2014-Aug-1 : Visa Received! (pick-up Megamall)

AOS/EAD/AP

2014-Aug-7 : POE Detroit

2014-Sep-5 : Married <3

2014-Oct-5 : Mailed AOS, EAD, AP

2014-Nov-4 : Biometrics

2015-Jan-12 : EAD/AP Combo card received

2015-Jan-14 : AOS interview scheduled

2015-Feb-25 : AOS interview

2015-Mar-04 : Green card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As said you get it online. You will need a copy for getting your SSN and for filing AOS


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more thing, the expiration date on the form, what does it signify?


As said you get it online. You will need a copy for getting your SSN and for filing AOS

Ayt, I assume the expiration date is for getting the SSN and filing AOS?


K1

2014-March-07 : sent I-129f via UPS

2014-March-09 : arrived Texas Lockbox

2014-March-14 : NOA1 email and text notification; routed petition to CA

2014-March-14 : check cashed

2014-March-18 : alien registration # assigned

2014-March-20 : NOA1 hardcopy via mail

2014-April-09 : RFE notice sent from CSC; update via USCIS website

2014-April-14 : RFE hardcopy received in the mail

2014-April-15 : RFE reply sent to CSC

2014-April-24 : NOA2 online notification

2014-April-29 : NOA2 hardcopy via mail

2014-May-7 : NVC received

2014-May-12 : case # assigned

2014-May-22 : USEM received

2014-June-25&26 : St. Lukes Medical

2014-July-03 : CFO seminar

2014-July-11 : Interview USEM (APPROVED!)

2014-July-11 : Visa Status "READY"

2014-July-23 : Visa Status "AP"

2014-July-30 : Visa Status "ISSUED"

2014-Aug-1 : Visa Received! (pick-up Megamall)

AOS/EAD/AP

2014-Aug-7 : POE Detroit

2014-Sep-5 : Married <3

2014-Oct-5 : Mailed AOS, EAD, AP

2014-Nov-4 : Biometrics

2015-Jan-12 : EAD/AP Combo card received

2015-Jan-14 : AOS interview scheduled

2015-Feb-25 : AOS interview

2015-Mar-04 : Green card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more thing, the expiration date on the form, what does it signify?

Ayt, I assume the expiration date is for getting the SSN and filing AOS?

The expiration date on the I-94 is 90 days from POE, you need to be married before the 90 days and you "legal status" expires then as well.. even though that isn't much of a concern.

You need to get your SSN at least a couple weeks before the expiration of the I-94 or you will have to wait until you have your EAD or green card.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The expiration date on the I-94 is 90 days from POE, you need to be married before the 90 days and you "legal status" expires then as well.. even though that isn't much of a concern.

You need to get your SSN at least a couple weeks before the expiration of the I-94 or you will have to wait until you have your EAD or green card.

Got it! Thanks!

Some people advised to get the SSN before getting married because of the K1 status upon entering the U.S.

I'll get married early next month.


K1

2014-March-07 : sent I-129f via UPS

2014-March-09 : arrived Texas Lockbox

2014-March-14 : NOA1 email and text notification; routed petition to CA

2014-March-14 : check cashed

2014-March-18 : alien registration # assigned

2014-March-20 : NOA1 hardcopy via mail

2014-April-09 : RFE notice sent from CSC; update via USCIS website

2014-April-14 : RFE hardcopy received in the mail

2014-April-15 : RFE reply sent to CSC

2014-April-24 : NOA2 online notification

2014-April-29 : NOA2 hardcopy via mail

2014-May-7 : NVC received

2014-May-12 : case # assigned

2014-May-22 : USEM received

2014-June-25&26 : St. Lukes Medical

2014-July-03 : CFO seminar

2014-July-11 : Interview USEM (APPROVED!)

2014-July-11 : Visa Status "READY"

2014-July-23 : Visa Status "AP"

2014-July-30 : Visa Status "ISSUED"

2014-Aug-1 : Visa Received! (pick-up Megamall)

AOS/EAD/AP

2014-Aug-7 : POE Detroit

2014-Sep-5 : Married <3

2014-Oct-5 : Mailed AOS, EAD, AP

2014-Nov-4 : Biometrics

2015-Jan-12 : EAD/AP Combo card received

2015-Jan-14 : AOS interview scheduled

2015-Feb-25 : AOS interview

2015-Mar-04 : Green card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×