Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SSB12

Draft Case Expired Notification .. What does this mean ? please help!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My visa was approved and i got my visa on july 11th, 2014. Today my husband received this email from USCIS

What does this mean ? Please help!


August 19, 2014

Draft Case Expired Notification

According to our records, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) previously notified you that your draft application/petition for would be automatically cancelled if not completed and submitted within 30 calendar days of 07/17/2014. Unfortunately, the time to complete and submit your application/petition has expired.

Therefore, the application/petition you started on 07/17/2014 has been deleted. As a result, you can no longer view or access your draft application/petition. If you wish to continue to seek this benefit from USCIS, you will need to start a new application/petition.

If you have any questions, please contact customer service at (800) 375-5283 or (800) 767-1833 (TTY) for assistance.

Please DO NOT reply to this message.


USCIS
-------------------------------------

NOA 1 May 28, 2013

Transferred to CSC Dec 19, 2013

NOA 2 Dec 24, 2013

NVC

------------------------------------

NVC Received case Jan 06, 2014

Case # assigned Jan 29, 2014
Received DS-261 Feb 05, 2014

Submitted DS-261 Feb 06, 2014

AOS Bill Invoiced Feb 06, 2014
AOS Bill paid Feb 06, 2014
AOS Bill stauts "PAID" Feb 10, 2014

DS-261 Accpeted March 6, 2014

IV Application Bill available March 7, 2014

IV Application Bill paid March 15, 2014
Received DS-260
March 18, 2014

AOS sent April 18th,2014
IV packages sent April 16, 2014

Case Completed May 16th, 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×