Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Rael

Army Reserve/National Guard I-134 & I-864

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, I got a quick question for all Reserve Component members here and their fiances. I can say, I speak for every Reserve/National Guardsmen here so here goes.

I just started the K-1 Fiance Visa however, I need guidance on I-134 part just for confirmation. For the supporting evidence, is it possible to include Active Duty Orders ranging from 1 month to 100 days? For example, I was sent to Philippines for Operation Balikatan. Can I use those orders as evidence even though its AT orders? What about orders dating back 1-2 years?

Thank you.

Edited by Aris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Howzit Aris,

Wasn't sure at first what you were asking... Had to look up the forms you mentioned, cause it's been awhile since I filed my I-129. So I guess you're asking if you can use your orders as proof of income? If so, I don't think it would work because the orders don't show any actual income. You'd still have the W-2s or tax transcripts from those years showing your annual income. You can possibly use your LESs as additional proof showing the non-taxable allowances you received during those periods.

You could possibly use those orders as proof of having met in person in the last 2 years, or for proof of a relationship, but I would include additional proofs like hotel receipts, credit card bills, etc and of course the best proof, pictures.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As one of your sources of income yes, but not primary source of income. My hubby is natl guard as well. Tax docs sufficed but I do remember at the interview being asked what his civilian job was


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As one of your sources of income yes, but not primary source of income. My hubby is natl guard as well. Tax docs sufficed but I do remember at the interview being asked what his civilian job was

Howzit Aris,

Wasn't sure at first what you were asking... Had to look up the forms you mentioned, cause it's been awhile since I filed my I-129. So I guess you're asking if you can use your orders as proof of income? If so, I don't think it would work because the orders don't show any actual income. You'd still have the W-2s or tax transcripts from those years showing your annual income. You can possibly use your LESs as additional proof showing the non-taxable allowances you received during those periods.

You could possibly use those orders as proof of having met in person in the last 2 years, or for proof of a relationship, but I would include additional proofs like hotel receipts, credit card bills, etc and of course the best proof, pictures.

Mahalo guys. Appreciate it. Helped me alot. Although the Reserves is not my primary source of income, I'll still use it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×