Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bummer

Maiden Name vs Married Name

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have read many thread on VJ. I have not been able to find a clear answer. This is my situation. I married my fiance and now filing for her AOS. On our married certificate its her maiden name, on SSN its her maiden name, on Passport its her maiden name. I would like to use her married name instead of maiden name for filing for AOS. Can I do that? or should I just go with maiden name and then do name change later? Name change later will cost extra dollars which I would like to avoid if possible. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

Edited by bummer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use her married name. Yes, absolutely you can do that. The marriage certificate is the legal proof of her name change. It doesn't matter that her maiden name is on the marriage certificate, it is still the only name change document she will need to update existing documents (except possibly for updating the passport - that will depend on her country's procedures). But if she wants to use your name as hers, then she can start using that name from the day she gets married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am just being extra paranoid about this. So for all the forms I should use her married name?

G-325a

I-864

I-485

I-765

I-131

???

Thanks guys for your initial response.

Yes, except where it asks for "other names used" or "name as it appears on I-94" - in these cases she puts her maiden name.

Everything else including signature = married name

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×