Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Loving_girl

Affidavit of Support I-134 for K-1 visas questions.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Guys,

I was reading plenty of posts over here as for Affidavit of support I-134 for the K-1 visa, so decided to join them under one post to clear up all doubtful issues. I kindly ask you to leave comments as for how it should be properly filled.

Question 3. This Affidavit is executed on behalf of the following person:

Here we but Fiancee/Fiance full name and other asked information.

As for the Relationship to sponsor – should it be indicated as “Fiancee”?

Name of spouse and children accompanying or following to join person - If none, should be said “None” or just leave it blank?

Question 7. I am employed as or engaged in the business of – If the sponsor is Retired, should it be mentioned as “Retired from US Air Force”?

Question 8. The following persons are dependent upon me for support – Should fiancée be indicated over there? Or it is referred to children, family of the Petitioner only?

Question 10. I have submitted a visa petition(s) to the USCIS on behalf of the following person (s). – Does this refer to the fiancée? If an I-129F was submitted for K-1 visa.

Question 11. I intend (do not intend) to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) named in item 3. – It is logic that Petitioner is going to financially support Beneficiary (Fiancee) so we should mark “intend”? And what about an explanation to this part, should such explanation be enough: I intend to support person named in item 3 by splitting all my incomes. ?

Ending of the form:

I acknowledge that I have read “Sponsor and Alien Liability” on the page 2 of the instructions for this form, and I am aware of my responsibilities as a sponsor under Social Security Act, as amended, and a Food Stamp Act, as amended. ______________ (there is a space, I suggest it should be signed?)

And last: it is written in the form I-134 the information about income, savings, insurance etc. Will it be enough if Sponsor (beneficiary) adds the following docs as a support taking into account our specific case:

  1. (he is retired and he can provide letter from the VA (Veterans service) and Social Security where they state he is retired and year income that he receive stating that he is not a subject to pay taxes in the USA.
  2. Pay-stubs. (in this case for what time? One year is enough?)
  3. Statement from the bank as for his account. (Should this ne okay?)
  4. Life insurance (he has several) what do you recommend to present?
  5. He owns 2 cars (should this be mentioned?) What documents need to be presented in this case?

As for the poverty line income, we are way above it so will the letter from the VA and Social Security with pay-stubs be enough in this case?

Thank you in advance for answers! Sorry for detailed post.


K-1 timeline:

11-07-2013 - I-129F form sent ---> 11-15-2013 - NOA1 - e-mail received, transferred to California Service Center.

11-20-2013 - Alien registration number changed.

11-22-2013 - NOA1 hardcopy (I-797C)

12-13-2013 - NOA2 approval notification ---> 12-20-2013 - NOA2 hardcopy

01-08-2014 - NVC recieved ---->01-09-2014 - NVC left

01-13-2014 - Consulate recieved ----> 01-14-2014 - E-mail from the Consulate

01-16-2014 - NVC letter hardcopy ----> 01-23-2014- Medical done

02-18-2014- Interview (Approved) ----> 02-20-2014- Visa issued ----> 02-24-2014- Visa in hand

03-02-2014- US entry --->03-20-2014 - Social Security Number recieved --->04-24-2014 - Wedding

AOS timeline:

05-13-2014 - AOS package sent ---> 05-21-2014- NOA1 - e-mail received

05-24-2014 - NOA1 hardcopy (I-797C)

06-03-2014 - Biometrics appointment letter (for June 13)

06-12-2014 - USCIS web status for RFE

06-13-2014 - Biometrics done

06-16-2014 - RFE hardcopy in mail ---> 06-18-2014 - RFE answer sent by mail ---> 06-20-2014 - RFE delivered

08-05-2014 - EAD/ AP - APPROVED!!!! ---> 08-13-2014 - EAD/AP card delivered

09-05-2014 - InfoPass due to RFE and SSN (RFE delievered June 23 to NBC).

10-17-2014 - SSN recieved on married name ---> 12-12-2014 - update on USCIS web (RFE received on June 23), the case could not be tracked

02-17-2015 - GC approved (no interview) ---> 02-26-2015 - GC RECEIVED

08-13-2016 - address change via web --->09-13-2016 - Address change via mail (web failed to change correctly) --->10-06-2016 - Address change of sponsor

ROC:

11-21-2016 - package sent to CSC ---> 11-22-2016 - package delivered to CSC ---> 11-25-2016 - check cashed--->11-28-2016- NOA1 (dated 11/22/16) --->12-20-2016 -Biometrics appointment

07-18-2017-address change-> 05-10-2018 - GC Approved

N-400:

02-15-18 - Applied -> 03-09-18 - Bio app-> 04-04-18-interview notice-> 05-09-18-interview->05-10-18 - approved -> 06-07-18 - Oath appt notice -> 06-27-18 - Oath ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 3: This is the beneficiary. The relationship to sponsor is fiancé. If there are no children, simply write NONE.

Question 7: Put the nature of your job. If you are retired, just put retired. I think what you have is fine.

Question 8: This is where you list household members that are dependent on the Petitioner. Do not put the beneficiary here.

Question 10: Yes you submitted the I-129f to petition for your fiancé, so you write their name, fiancé, and date of your NOA1.

Question 11: You can leave this blank as it does not apply to K-1 visa cases. In the space below simply write N/A K-1 VISA PROCESS. The I-134 form Is used for several visa cases in which this question would apply, for a K-1 it does not apply.

The short space near the end of the form you can leave blank. In my previous experience I just initialed it, but you should be OK to leave it blank. What matters the most is your signature at the bottom.

For your documents:

  1. The letter from the VA should be good
  2. I would say a few paystubs maybe a few months worth.
  3. Statement from bank isn’t needed if your income is good.
  4. Not sure how life insurance works, but for any asset it has to be readily available to convert to cash quickly.
  5. Not sure he can claim the first car if it is the primary vehicle being used, but the 2nd one he probably can.

If your income is above the poverty guidelines, you do not need to include anything about assets. In fact, you can leave every section of the I-134 blank when it asks about assets. If you ARE using assets, you will need to provide proof of their value, such as getting appraisals.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 3: This is the beneficiary. The relationship to sponsor is fiancé. If there are no children, simply write NONE.

Question 7: Put the nature of your job. If you are retired, just put retired. I think what you have is fine.

Question 8: This is where you list household members that are dependent on the Petitioner. Do not put the beneficiary here.

Question 10: Yes you submitted the I-129f to petition for your fiancé, so you write their name, fiancé, and date of your NOA1.

Question 11: You can leave this blank as it does not apply to K-1 visa cases. In the space below simply write N/A K-1 VISA PROCESS. The I-134 form Is used for several visa cases in which this question would apply, for a K-1 it does not apply.

The short space near the end of the form you can leave blank. In my previous experience I just initialed it, but you should be OK to leave it blank. What matters the most is your signature at the bottom.

For your documents:

  1. The letter from the VA should be good
  2. I would say a few paystubs maybe a few months worth.
  3. Statement from bank isn’t needed if your income is good.
  4. Not sure how life insurance works, but for any asset it has to be readily available to convert to cash quickly.
  5. Not sure he can claim the first car if it is the primary vehicle being used, but the 2nd one he probably can.

If your income is above the poverty guidelines, you do not need to include anything about assets. In fact, you can leave every section of the I-134 blank when it asks about assets. If you ARE using assets, you will need to provide proof of their value, such as getting appraisals.

Thank you for comments! Just small question from my side, as far as i see there is no timeline in your profile, all your answeres are based due to your experience of K-1 affidavit?

Edited by Loving_girl

K-1 timeline:

11-07-2013 - I-129F form sent ---> 11-15-2013 - NOA1 - e-mail received, transferred to California Service Center.

11-20-2013 - Alien registration number changed.

11-22-2013 - NOA1 hardcopy (I-797C)

12-13-2013 - NOA2 approval notification ---> 12-20-2013 - NOA2 hardcopy

01-08-2014 - NVC recieved ---->01-09-2014 - NVC left

01-13-2014 - Consulate recieved ----> 01-14-2014 - E-mail from the Consulate

01-16-2014 - NVC letter hardcopy ----> 01-23-2014- Medical done

02-18-2014- Interview (Approved) ----> 02-20-2014- Visa issued ----> 02-24-2014- Visa in hand

03-02-2014- US entry --->03-20-2014 - Social Security Number recieved --->04-24-2014 - Wedding

AOS timeline:

05-13-2014 - AOS package sent ---> 05-21-2014- NOA1 - e-mail received

05-24-2014 - NOA1 hardcopy (I-797C)

06-03-2014 - Biometrics appointment letter (for June 13)

06-12-2014 - USCIS web status for RFE

06-13-2014 - Biometrics done

06-16-2014 - RFE hardcopy in mail ---> 06-18-2014 - RFE answer sent by mail ---> 06-20-2014 - RFE delivered

08-05-2014 - EAD/ AP - APPROVED!!!! ---> 08-13-2014 - EAD/AP card delivered

09-05-2014 - InfoPass due to RFE and SSN (RFE delievered June 23 to NBC).

10-17-2014 - SSN recieved on married name ---> 12-12-2014 - update on USCIS web (RFE received on June 23), the case could not be tracked

02-17-2015 - GC approved (no interview) ---> 02-26-2015 - GC RECEIVED

08-13-2016 - address change via web --->09-13-2016 - Address change via mail (web failed to change correctly) --->10-06-2016 - Address change of sponsor

ROC:

11-21-2016 - package sent to CSC ---> 11-22-2016 - package delivered to CSC ---> 11-25-2016 - check cashed--->11-28-2016- NOA1 (dated 11/22/16) --->12-20-2016 -Biometrics appointment

07-18-2017-address change-> 05-10-2018 - GC Approved

N-400:

02-15-18 - Applied -> 03-09-18 - Bio app-> 04-04-18-interview notice-> 05-09-18-interview->05-10-18 - approved -> 06-07-18 - Oath appt notice -> 06-27-18 - Oath ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have previous experience with the K-1 visa process. My previous relationship didn't work out and so here I am again. I will be filing another I-129F as soon as I am able to do so, which is why I do not have a timeline yet.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have previous experience with the K-1 visa process. My previous relationship didn't work out and so here I am again. I will be filing another I-129F as soon as I am able to do so, which is why I do not have a timeline yet.

Thank you for your comments than, and I hope your new relationship will work perfectly! Good luck!


K-1 timeline:

11-07-2013 - I-129F form sent ---> 11-15-2013 - NOA1 - e-mail received, transferred to California Service Center.

11-20-2013 - Alien registration number changed.

11-22-2013 - NOA1 hardcopy (I-797C)

12-13-2013 - NOA2 approval notification ---> 12-20-2013 - NOA2 hardcopy

01-08-2014 - NVC recieved ---->01-09-2014 - NVC left

01-13-2014 - Consulate recieved ----> 01-14-2014 - E-mail from the Consulate

01-16-2014 - NVC letter hardcopy ----> 01-23-2014- Medical done

02-18-2014- Interview (Approved) ----> 02-20-2014- Visa issued ----> 02-24-2014- Visa in hand

03-02-2014- US entry --->03-20-2014 - Social Security Number recieved --->04-24-2014 - Wedding

AOS timeline:

05-13-2014 - AOS package sent ---> 05-21-2014- NOA1 - e-mail received

05-24-2014 - NOA1 hardcopy (I-797C)

06-03-2014 - Biometrics appointment letter (for June 13)

06-12-2014 - USCIS web status for RFE

06-13-2014 - Biometrics done

06-16-2014 - RFE hardcopy in mail ---> 06-18-2014 - RFE answer sent by mail ---> 06-20-2014 - RFE delivered

08-05-2014 - EAD/ AP - APPROVED!!!! ---> 08-13-2014 - EAD/AP card delivered

09-05-2014 - InfoPass due to RFE and SSN (RFE delievered June 23 to NBC).

10-17-2014 - SSN recieved on married name ---> 12-12-2014 - update on USCIS web (RFE received on June 23), the case could not be tracked

02-17-2015 - GC approved (no interview) ---> 02-26-2015 - GC RECEIVED

08-13-2016 - address change via web --->09-13-2016 - Address change via mail (web failed to change correctly) --->10-06-2016 - Address change of sponsor

ROC:

11-21-2016 - package sent to CSC ---> 11-22-2016 - package delivered to CSC ---> 11-25-2016 - check cashed--->11-28-2016- NOA1 (dated 11/22/16) --->12-20-2016 -Biometrics appointment

07-18-2017-address change-> 05-10-2018 - GC Approved

N-400:

02-15-18 - Applied -> 03-09-18 - Bio app-> 04-04-18-interview notice-> 05-09-18-interview->05-10-18 - approved -> 06-07-18 - Oath appt notice -> 06-27-18 - Oath ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×