Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
e24

AOS help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I would like to know the following in filing AOS any help/reply will be greatly appreciated.

1. I just came in the USA on Aug 2013. I was recently employed before I came here. Do i need to submit a letter to NVC explaining why I did not file ITR in the past years?

2. For joint sponsor: My father will be sponsoring my daughter. We are planning to submit 3years ITR. On Part 6 Item 3 13 and 14 of AOS what are we going to cross out?

3. We are currently waiting for the case # and ready to pay AOS fee once issued. Since its almost end of 2013. If ever i will be submitting AOS on the first week of January are we required to submit the most recent? the latest 2011-2013 ITR or 2010-2012 ITR will be fine?

Thanks in advance. I hope someone will help me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My answers are in Caps inside your message.

Hi! I would like to know the following in filing AOS any help/reply will be greatly appreciated.

1. I just came in the USA on Aug 2013. I was recently employed before I came here. Do i need to submit a letter to NVC explaining why I did not file ITR in the past years?

*** NO. MY GAL WAS AN OFW WHEN SHE CAME TO THE USA AND THIS WAS NOT AN ISSUE

2. For joint sponsor: My father will be sponsoring my daughter. We are planning to submit 3years ITR. On Part 6 Item 3 13 and 14 of AOS what are we going to cross out?

*** SORRY, I DO NOT KNOW THE ANSWER FOR THIS

3. We are currently waiting for the case # and ready to pay AOS fee once issued. Since its almost end of 2013. If ever i will be submitting AOS on the first week of January are we required to submit the most recent? the latest 2011-2013 ITR or 2010-2012 ITR will be fine?

*** WHEN I FILED FOR MYGALS AOS IN FEB 2010, I ONLY USED MY 2008 ITR AND THERE WERE NO ISSUES/PROBLEMS AND NO INTERVIEW EITHER.

Thanks in advance. I hope someone will help me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×