Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kc247

Question about I-134

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just a quick question about the I-134. My fiance is done his job this week. He will be moving up to his school after New Years, where we will be living. He is planning on getting a part time job, but doesn't know what it will be yet. Should he just state on the I-134 he is a student, and put no income? If he gets a job before my interview, then send me an updated I-134? His Dad is going to be the co sponsor (hopefully Montreal won't give me a hard time about him being a student as long as we have a co sponsor eh??)


11/09/2016 - i-751 sent

11/14/2016 - NOA1

12/08/2016 - Biometrics

06/04/2018 - i-751 approved

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Montreal is fine with joint sponsors. Yes, if he gets a job before your interview make sure you have an updated I-134 but I suggest keeping the dad as your joint sponsor because the job would be fairly recent. Anything over 6 months should be fine.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh yes he will still be the joint sponsor, he would only be working part time. & his Dad will still be when we file for AOS. We just weren't sure what he would put for it right now. I have heard Montreal is fine with it but still worries me a bit!


11/09/2016 - i-751 sent

11/14/2016 - NOA1

12/08/2016 - Biometrics

06/04/2018 - i-751 approved

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×