Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ilovehim30

AOS after a year.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! Just want to ask about AOS so heres my story ive been here for almost a year and I havent filed my AOS.I was pregnant when I came here and obviously i already gave birth to him.my questions are:

-Will there be a problem with my process since i will file it after a year of my arrival?

-Does having a baby will make my aos process a little different?

-And the main thing is that I got married a day before my visa expires because me and my husband was having some issues before so is that gonna be a redflag?

all answers are greatly appreciated! :)


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y4tjkVFMLBw




youll be the first and last.i love you always and forever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are fine.

1. There shouldn't be any problems since you married within the 90 days after entering on the K-1.

2. Having a baby makes your case better. Baby, marriage, and living with your husband is great proof of a bona fide marriage.

3. You married within the 90 days. That's what matters. It doesn't matter if you got married on day 1 or day 90. You got married within the allowed time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×