Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Odair

Double-checking Cover Letter for I-130 and I-485

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! We are filing on Wednesday of this week (finally! - though I'm a little worried about the holidays coming up re: postal service). I wanted to post my checklist here and see if we could get some feedback on whether or not we have everything. I used a list as a template that I found here on VJ that someone else had posted.

I-130:

COVER LETTER

1. Completed Form G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
2. Completed Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative
3. Cheque enclosed for the amount of $420.00
4. Copy of U.S Birth Certificate of U.S. Citizen Petitioner
5. Certified copy of Marriage Certificate
6. Copy of Irish Birth Certificate of Alien Spouse Beneficiary
7. G-325A Biographic Information completed and signed by U.S. Citizen Petitioner
a. One passport-type photo of U.S. Citizen Petitioner in a plastic bag, stapled to a paper and labeled on the back and on the bag
8. G-325A Biographic Information completed and signed by Alien Spouse Beneficiary
a. One passport-type photo of Alien Spouse Beneficiary in a plastic bag, stapled to a paper and labeled on the back and on the bag
9. Evidence of Bonafide Marriage:
a. Documentation of co-mingling of financial resources (voided cheque with both of our names - is that enough?)
b. Notarized letter from USC petitioner's father stating he has been witness to the relationship/marriage and that it is genuine.
c. Photographs of relationship timeline, photocopies of envelopes from letters sent to each other, etc.
I-485
COVER LETTER
1. Completed Form G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance
2. Completed Form I-485 Adjustment of Status
3. Cheque enclosed for the amount of $1070.00
4. Copy of Alien Spouse Beneficiary’s Entire Passport
5. Copy of Alien Spouse Beneficiary’s valid I-94 (This was digital and we printed it.)
6. Copy of Irish Birth Certificate of Alien Spouse Beneficiary
7. Certified copy of marriage certificate
8. G-325A Biographic Information completed and signed by Alien Spouse Beneficiary
a. Two passport-type photos of Alien Spouse Beneficiary in a plastic bag, stapled to a paper and labeled on the back and on the bag
10. I-864, Affidavit of Support of U.S. Citizen Petitioner
a. Copy of 2012, 2011, and 2010 Tax Return Transcripts of U.S. Citizen Petitioner
b. Letter from employer of U.S. Citizen Petitioner verifying employment and income
c. Three copies of most recent pay stubs of U.S. Citizen Petitioner
11. I-693, Medical Examination of Alien Spouse Beneficiary from registered Civil Surgeon in an envelope
12. I-765 Application for Employment Authorization for Alien Spouse Beneficiary
a. Copy of Alien Spouse Beneficiary’s biographical page of Passport
b. Two passport-type photos of Alien Spouse Beneficiary in a plastic bag, stapled to a paper and labeled on the back and on the bag

So ... is that everything? Do we need two cover letters, since they are two different packets?
Edited by Odair

Oct. 2012 - Met online a day after A's birthday.

May 2013 - First visit together

July 2013 - Second visit together

November 2013 - Got married!

December 20, 2013 - I-485, I-130

December 22, 2013 - Arrival at Chicago Lockbox

December 31, 2013 - Notification of Petition Acceptance
January 21, 2013 - Scheduled Biometrics Appointment

March 7, 2013 - AOS Interview - APPROVED
May 2014 - Our Poppyseed is due! heart.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ETA: Should we include proof that he had a return ticket to Ireland, therefore providing evidence that he didn't come over here just to marry me?


Oct. 2012 - Met online a day after A's birthday.

May 2013 - First visit together

July 2013 - Second visit together

November 2013 - Got married!

December 20, 2013 - I-485, I-130

December 22, 2013 - Arrival at Chicago Lockbox

December 31, 2013 - Notification of Petition Acceptance
January 21, 2013 - Scheduled Biometrics Appointment

March 7, 2013 - AOS Interview - APPROVED
May 2014 - Our Poppyseed is due! heart.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything looks good, are all your documents in English? Otherwise you may need the original document (in foreign language) and also a translated version.




July 28 2011- Married :dancing:

April 1 2013- Sent I-130

April 2 2013- NOA1

Nov 14 2013-Transferred to NSC

Nov 21- File touched

Jan 10, 2014- Approved! (NOA2)

Jan 13, 2014- Shipped out to NVC

Jan 27, 2014- Received by NVC

March 6,2014- Received Case Number and requested Case Number Change

March 9, 2014 -Sent in DS-261

March 10,2014 - Paid AOS Fee

March 22, 2014 - Sent in AOS Package

March 25,2014 - Paid IV Fee

March 26, 2014 - AOS Package picked up by a B.Standish

March 28, 2014 - IV fee shown as PAid

March 31, 2014 - Send corrections to AOS Package

April 1, 2014 - Corrected Aos Package received and signed by N Visa Center

April 5, 2014 - Case number changed finally

April 11, 2014- Got checklist for AOS

April 17, 2014- Submitted DS-260

April 18, 2014- Sent in IV package and AOS checklist

May 14, 2014- IV Checklist

May 16, 2014- Sent in IV Checklist

May 23, 2014- IV Checklist received

June 25, 2014- Case Complete

July 2, 2014- Receive CC email

July 11, 2014- Interview email received

July 21, 2014- Medical Done

Aug 26, 2014- Interview

Case in AP :ranting::ranting:

Oct 23, turned in needed documents


Case Updated- July 22, 30, Aug 5, Nov 2, Nov 4, Nov 8, Nov 15+16 (2015)

Nov 16-told to go to Embassy


Update Nov 29 + 30

Nov 29 - Gave Refusal Sheet :cry:

Informed that Case is being sent back to USCIS with intent to revoke :ranting::ranting::ranting:


Jan 12-13, 216 Case Date Update on CEAC

Feb 12,2016-Update on USCIS, case under review

Oct 14, 2016 NOIR sent out, received OCT 18, 2016



42ee10a757.png ab4c176324.png


Dream-dj.png OH How I'M DREAMING THIS AP IS OVER...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, they're all in English. smile.png


Oct. 2012 - Met online a day after A's birthday.

May 2013 - First visit together

July 2013 - Second visit together

November 2013 - Got married!

December 20, 2013 - I-485, I-130

December 22, 2013 - Arrival at Chicago Lockbox

December 31, 2013 - Notification of Petition Acceptance
January 21, 2013 - Scheduled Biometrics Appointment

March 7, 2013 - AOS Interview - APPROVED
May 2014 - Our Poppyseed is due! heart.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ETA: Should we include proof that he had a return ticket to Ireland, therefore providing evidence that he didn't come over here just to marry me?

You can add it in, also maybe at a note explaining the situation. Although it is up to the adjudicator what he thinks of it and if he will accept it. Send anything you think may cause a confusion or question, although its up to the adjudicator what they make of it. content.gif




July 28 2011- Married :dancing:

April 1 2013- Sent I-130

April 2 2013- NOA1

Nov 14 2013-Transferred to NSC

Nov 21- File touched

Jan 10, 2014- Approved! (NOA2)

Jan 13, 2014- Shipped out to NVC

Jan 27, 2014- Received by NVC

March 6,2014- Received Case Number and requested Case Number Change

March 9, 2014 -Sent in DS-261

March 10,2014 - Paid AOS Fee

March 22, 2014 - Sent in AOS Package

March 25,2014 - Paid IV Fee

March 26, 2014 - AOS Package picked up by a B.Standish

March 28, 2014 - IV fee shown as PAid

March 31, 2014 - Send corrections to AOS Package

April 1, 2014 - Corrected Aos Package received and signed by N Visa Center

April 5, 2014 - Case number changed finally

April 11, 2014- Got checklist for AOS

April 17, 2014- Submitted DS-260

April 18, 2014- Sent in IV package and AOS checklist

May 14, 2014- IV Checklist

May 16, 2014- Sent in IV Checklist

May 23, 2014- IV Checklist received

June 25, 2014- Case Complete

July 2, 2014- Receive CC email

July 11, 2014- Interview email received

July 21, 2014- Medical Done

Aug 26, 2014- Interview

Case in AP :ranting::ranting:

Oct 23, turned in needed documents


Case Updated- July 22, 30, Aug 5, Nov 2, Nov 4, Nov 8, Nov 15+16 (2015)

Nov 16-told to go to Embassy


Update Nov 29 + 30

Nov 29 - Gave Refusal Sheet :cry:

Informed that Case is being sent back to USCIS with intent to revoke :ranting::ranting::ranting:


Jan 12-13, 216 Case Date Update on CEAC

Feb 12,2016-Update on USCIS, case under review

Oct 14, 2016 NOIR sent out, received OCT 18, 2016



42ee10a757.png ab4c176324.png


Dream-dj.png OH How I'M DREAMING THIS AP IS OVER...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha! Okay, I'll think about it. I might instead bring that to the interview if they ask.

When writing a cover letter, do I need two separate ones, one for each packet? Or, since the I-130 and I-485 are going in the same envelope, is one enough?


Oct. 2012 - Met online a day after A's birthday.

May 2013 - First visit together

July 2013 - Second visit together

November 2013 - Got married!

December 20, 2013 - I-485, I-130

December 22, 2013 - Arrival at Chicago Lockbox

December 31, 2013 - Notification of Petition Acceptance
January 21, 2013 - Scheduled Biometrics Appointment

March 7, 2013 - AOS Interview - APPROVED
May 2014 - Our Poppyseed is due! heart.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, this might be a stupid question, but do the cheques go on top of everything else (even the cover letter)?


Oct. 2012 - Met online a day after A's birthday.

May 2013 - First visit together

July 2013 - Second visit together

November 2013 - Got married!

December 20, 2013 - I-485, I-130

December 22, 2013 - Arrival at Chicago Lockbox

December 31, 2013 - Notification of Petition Acceptance
January 21, 2013 - Scheduled Biometrics Appointment

March 7, 2013 - AOS Interview - APPROVED
May 2014 - Our Poppyseed is due! heart.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×