Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
addiction

I-134 self employed evidence question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I work at a salon and file my taxes as independent contractor which counts as self employed. I started working May 2012, so my 2012 tax return doesn't show above poverty line. My 2013 tax return would be above the poverty guidelines, but I don't have the tax return for that yet. I receive a check biweekly (although the amount varies).

How much should I put down for my annual income? Should I put 2012's or 2013's estimate (which I would take from adding jan-august 2013 + september-december 2012)? There's no way to prove 2013's income unless I attach all the checks and explain how i got the estimate, but it's not very official...but I guess I could include a letter. I could ask the salon owner to write a letter, but none of it is in the approved evidence.

I will definitely have a cosponsor, but I'm still not sure what to put for income for my I-134. Please advise, thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a note on the form that if you are self employed you need to attach copy of past years tax return thus you should give them your last years earnings on your form and get co-sponsor.


It is not where I breathe but where I love that I live.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I work at a salon and file my taxes as independent contractor which counts as self employed. I started working May 2012, so my 2012 tax return doesn't show above poverty line. My 2013 tax return would be above the poverty guidelines, but I don't have the tax return for that yet. I receive a check biweekly (although the amount varies).

How much should I put down for my annual income? Should I put 2012's or 2013's estimate (which I would take from adding jan-august 2013 + september-december 2012)? There's no way to prove 2013's income unless I attach all the checks and explain how i got the estimate, but it's not very official...but I guess I could include a letter. I could ask the salon owner to write a letter, but none of it is in the approved evidence.

I will definitely have a cosponsor, but I'm still not sure what to put for income for my I-134. Please advise, thanks.

For self-employed they tend to use line 22, Total Income, from your most recent 1040, which would be 2012 in this case. Since you are under in 2012, good thing to have a co-sponsor just in case they ask for one. When it comes time for AOS and the I-864, you will need your 2013 total income on your taxes to be at least the 125% requirement.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, then I will put down my 2012 earnings and attach the tax transcript to my I-134.

My sister will fill out an I-134 and just get an employment letter.

I might also request a letter from my bank.

Is that sufficient evidence? I'll probably have my sister attach her tax transcript too just in case. Should I fill out an I-864 too, or is that overkill?

Thanks for replies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×