Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SKY5513

Foreign Marriage Certificate: should include in I-130 or I-485?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have a few questions about this. In addition to our marriage license (issued in South Carolina) I also have a document from my home country stating that I have not been married before. I did not come over as a K-1 (fiance) but was here under F-1 as a student, and then married a US citizen, and the I-485 isn't clear about what to include for my situation. I know we need to include the copy of the marriage certificate from SC in the I-130, but I am not sure if it needs to be included in the I-485 as well. Also, should I include the original document from my country stating that I have not been married before? And if so, should I include it with both I-130 and I-485 as well? Thank you for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It goes with the I-130, but, the way you phrase your questions makes me think that you have some confusion over the process.

You are filing a CONCURRENT I-130/I-485. You are sending them both in the same package to the same place, together in one big file. You must send all your papers together.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see what you're saying, so it would be kind of redundant to send multiple copies? I am sending them all in one package but I was thinking that each of those forms required separate, specific evidence documents and wasn't sure if they would need multiple copies of the same thing. Thank you for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each form needs its own evidence, even if it is redundant, but the I-485 does not ask for the marriage certificate. Please read the instructions for each form.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×