Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sekai70

Change of status with J1 two year rule applied

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I entered the US in 1997 as a J1 student and have since married, now my problem is I want to file change of status but my visa states that the two year rule applies, is there any chance that will go through please help me, has anyone been in this situation, thank you all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you have J1 visa in 1997 and never leave US since?

You have to request for waiver of the 2 Home Residence Requirement prior to changing status(AOS), otherwise your AOS will be denied.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1288.html#objection

Similar situation:

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/44o3f-hi-i-usa-j1-visa-2000-and-left.html


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you have J1 visa in 1997 and never leave US since?

You have to request for waiver of the 2 Home Residence Requirement prior to changing status(AOS), otherwise your AOS will be denied.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/info/info_1288.html#objection

Similar situation:

http://www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/44o3f-hi-i-usa-j1-visa-2000-and-left.html

Thank you I have never left the US yes thank you very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Family-based AOS Progress to Work, Student, Tourist-based AOS Process Forum~

~Adjusting from J-1 visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×