Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
William_Marivic

SLEC MEDICAL QUESTION

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

Anyone here knows "What is the maximum length of time you can do the medical

at SLEC before the interview?

Thank you!


The Waiting Game Is Not Yet Over!

First met: May 2012

First met in person: Dec. 2012

I-129F sent: March 08, 2013

I-129F NOA1: March 12, 2013

I-129F NOA2: July 22, 2013(Approved)

St. Lukes Medical: Sept. 2-3, 2013 (Passed)

CFO Seminar: Sept. 4, 2013 (Went back for sticker a day before flight)

USEM Interview: September 12, 2013 (Approved with NBI AKA TO Submit)

US Citizen Fiance Attended

Visa On hand: October 10, 2014 ( Took Long coz Of NBI AKA)

US Entry: October 15, 2014, Chicago as POE (Traveled alone and no problems)

Got SSN: October 29, 2013 (In Single Name)

Married: November 23, 2013

AOS Sent with EAD/AP: April 10, 2014

AOS NOA1: April 17, 2014

AOS Biometrics: May 19, 2014

EAD/AP Received: July 09, 2014

SSN Change Name: July 12, 2014

Received Interview Waiver Case Letter for AOS: August 2014

2 yrs GC Received: April 10, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well that is sort of a trick answer, the visa validity is tied to the date of the medical so you want to complete the interview with enough time remaining to be able to receive the passport with visa back from the embassy, get the CFO sticker and enter the USA before the validity date.

Why would you want to complete the medical an extended time before the interview?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Hank alludes above, you have 6 months to the day from the completion of the medical exam to do your POE in the US. At any time past one week (as per the instructions) after the medical, but before 180 days, you can do the interview. (You must allow time for the interview, CFO, and travel, so realistically, I'd say 180 days minus 14~21, to be safe)

If you fail to POE within 180 days of your medical, you must start the process all over again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

.... I did forget to mention the 180 day validity time for the visa. My oops8rh.gif


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi and good day!

To Hank and DAvenRoxy, thank you for the quick replies... I appreciate it.

Was curious and wanted to know coz most here talks about the minimum or least

period of time for medical before the interview.. Thank you again...

Marivic


The Waiting Game Is Not Yet Over!

First met: May 2012

First met in person: Dec. 2012

I-129F sent: March 08, 2013

I-129F NOA1: March 12, 2013

I-129F NOA2: July 22, 2013(Approved)

St. Lukes Medical: Sept. 2-3, 2013 (Passed)

CFO Seminar: Sept. 4, 2013 (Went back for sticker a day before flight)

USEM Interview: September 12, 2013 (Approved with NBI AKA TO Submit)

US Citizen Fiance Attended

Visa On hand: October 10, 2014 ( Took Long coz Of NBI AKA)

US Entry: October 15, 2014, Chicago as POE (Traveled alone and no problems)

Got SSN: October 29, 2013 (In Single Name)

Married: November 23, 2013

AOS Sent with EAD/AP: April 10, 2014

AOS NOA1: April 17, 2014

AOS Biometrics: May 19, 2014

EAD/AP Received: July 09, 2014

SSN Change Name: July 12, 2014

Received Interview Waiver Case Letter for AOS: August 2014

2 yrs GC Received: April 10, 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know that I would go closer than 5 business days. Embassy website states 5-7 days.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×