Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Joe7

K1 Manila Embassy, need advice..

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Our Approval Notice is valid only to 9/9/2013 - Consulate: MANILA.

My fiancee has done the medical at St. Lukes on 7/15/2013.

I'm currently trying to get a job and I have heard that the US Embassy in Manila doesn't normally approve co-sponsor affidavit of support.

Should we pay the visa application fee and schedule an appointment before 9/9/2013? How many times and how far in the future can we re-schedule the date of interview?

Should we try using a co-sponsor affidavit of support?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Our Approval Notice is valid only to 9/9/2013 - Consulate: MANILA.

My fiancee has done the medical at St. Lukes on 7/15/2013.

I'm currently trying to get a job and I have heard that the US Embassy in Manila doesn't normally approve co-sponsor affidavit of support.

Should we pay the visa application fee and schedule an appointment before 9/9/2013? How many times and how far in the future can we re-schedule the date of interview?

Should we try using a co-sponsor affidavit of support?

Thanks!

The petition approval can be extended for up to a year, the embassy will extend it 4 months at a time. Give them a call (or even email them)

USEM has been know to accept a co-sponsor on the K-1 visa but it has to be a family member.

~follow the flashing arrow... there are more details.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you worked recently at all?

If you are recently unemployed and have made the minimum for your situation then I would interview. At worst you go to pending and have a year to get a job -- or just get a part time job quick. Its summer, kids going back to school so landscapers need people for another month

If you haven't made the minimum year to date then I really can't give advice

Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't. Going to the interview without the needed income and no co-sponsor is asking for a denial.

On this one I would drag feet until all the ducks are quacking in a row.... do the extensions of the petition, or get a co-sponsor


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies :)

I haven't had an income for a while, but I've never been on public aid either.

My co-sponsor would be by aunt (my mother's sister).

It look's like the best way it to get a job first.

I'll email USEM to get an extension.

Thanks again! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×