Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
GJ&Rach

I-134 supporting documentation for co-sponsor

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so I'm not working, I'm going to have to use a co-sponsor. a close friend has agreed to do this for me.

So far I have a copy of his tax return, the 2012 1040 (total income 60k) but he didnt send the w2's and all that, 4 weekly pay stubs from april showing 7k YTD, a statement from his employer saying he makes 200$ a week plus commission as a full time salesman.

on the I-134 he didnt fill out the annual income line, life insurance of 250k with 0 cash value, real estate of 190k with mortgage encumbrance of 150k.

Household consists of him and he has a partially dependant daughter who doesnt live with him.

Is this going to be enough?

Oh i also have a copy of the bio page of his passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so I'm not working, I'm going to have to use a co-sponsor. a close friend has agreed to do this for me.

So far I have a copy of his tax return, the 2012 1040 (total income 60k) but he didnt send the w2's and all that, 4 weekly pay stubs from april showing 7k YTD, a statement from his employer saying he makes 200$ a week plus commission as a full time salesman.

on the I-134 he didnt fill out the annual income line, life insurance of 250k with 0 cash value, real estate of 190k with mortgage encumbrance of 150k.

Household consists of him and he has a partially dependant daughter who doesnt live with him.

Is this going to be enough?

Oh i also have a copy of the bio page of his passport.

Your friend makes more than enough to co-sponsor. The only problem I can see is that he didn't list his income on the form. If you can get him to correct that, you should be fine. I don't believe you need W2's with the I134. The copy of the tax return should suffice, as well as the pay stubs. It sounds like you have everything in order. Good luck. :)


K1 Timeline:


01/24/2013 - Sent I129F overnight to TX lockbox

01/28/2013 - NOA1

05/15/2013 - NOA2

05/28/2013 - Received at NVC

05/29/2013 - Sent to Consulate

05/31/2013 - Received at Consulate

06/01/2013 - Packet 3 Received

06/05/2013 - Packet 3 Sent

06/08/2013 - Packet 4 Received

06/18/2013 - Medical

07/16/2013 - Interview Date

07/20/2013 - Visa Received

07/25/2013 - POE


AOS Timeline:


03/16/2014 - Package sent

03/21/2014 - NOA1 for AP & EAD

03/25/2014 - NOA1 for AOS

04/15/2014 - Biometrics appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your friend makes more than enough to co-sponsor. The only problem I can see is that he didn't list his income on the form. If you can get him to correct that, you should be fine. I don't believe you need W2's with the I134. The copy of the tax return should suffice, as well as the pay stubs. It sounds like you have everything in order. Good luck. smile.png

If you are going to use his tax return, then he needs to provide a complete copy of everything he sends to the IRS (which includes the W2s).

The free tax transcripts which are free at no charge from the IRS are best.

You the petitioner ALSO has to complete a 134 form and you'lll ist zero income which establishes why you need a cosponsor.

You'll be sending two 134s to the beneficiary for the interview.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×