Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JOJOCHINTO

I-864 2012 Tax Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

My wife (Canadian) and I (American) have been living abroad for the past 8 years and recently sent in our I-130 since I accepted a job in the states . For the I-864 do I have to have file for 2012 to qualify?

On the advice of my accountant, I applied for an extension for the 2012 tax year until Oct 30, 2013. I did file US taxes for 2009 -2011 so I have three years and with my salary the poverty line is no concern. I do have all my recent pay check stubs and T-4's (Canada's W-2). Also, I did file for 2012 in Canada but I don't think matters.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of the requirement of the I-864 is US tax returns for the past three years or a statement as to why you were not required to file. If you made more than $9000ish in 2012, you are required to have a 2012 tax return to meet the tax return requirement of the I-864. (The US only cares about you meeting your US tax obligations. Your Canadian tax return does not matter.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what i've heard...its' acceptable to file a 2012 extension - as long as you provide the extension form while submitting 1-864

Someone please correct me if i'm wrong!!?!?!


USCIS (142 days)
2013-01-25 - Sent I-130 to chicago lockbox
2013-01-28 - NOA1 (case at MSC)
2013-06-21 - NOA2

NVC (____ days)
2013-07-08 - NVC received case

2013-07-11 - IIN assigned
2013-07-17 - DS3032 email sent
2013-07-19 - AOS bill invoiced and paid

2013-07-23 - AOS packet sent
2013-07-28 - DS3032 accepted
2013-08-04 - IV bill invoiced and paid
2013-08-07 - IV packet sent (from India)
2013-09-10 - Case complete

2013-10-01 - Interview scheduled

Consulate
2013-XX-XX - Medical

2013-11-15 - Interview
2013-XX-XX - Visa in hand
2013-XX-XX - POE (Houston, TX)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×