Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Olldee

Changing of a Job Question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, Is changing from a job to a new job interfere with K-1 visa interview? My fiancée got a better job offer and she is considering taking the offer. But we kind of nervous/confused about it because our interview date would be set anytime soon. Does it matter how long she has been on employment or they only care about her have a job and that she can support me? Pls advice us.

Any input would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, Is changing from a job to a new job interfere with K-1 visa interview? My fiancée got a better job offer and she is considering taking the offer. But we kind of nervous/confused about it because our interview date would be set anytime soon. Does it matter how long she has been on employment or they only care about her have a job and that she can support me? Pls advice us.

Any input would be appreciated.

DO NOT live your life to satisfy the USCIS. Live your live as any "normal" person and couple. The only difference is that you need to document everything. If she thinks this is a better job, then she should take it. As long as she meets the 125% of the poverty guideline and can show steady and consistant income it will be fine. The income comes into play at the AOS when she must file the I-864 for you. It is not as important at the interview stage--though there are some Embassies/Consulates where it matters a great deal and some do not accept co-sponsors.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×