Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rsd

Pre-Existing medical conditions. Proof of coverage post interview?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is abysmal at paperwork, and has left getting proof that her medical insurer will provide coverage for two pre-existing conditions (pernicious anaemia, and haemochromatosis) I have until it's essentially too late. They've sent them in the post, but it will be another two days before arriving, and they're refusing to send via email, and I have my interview at 9am tomorrow.

How will this affect me? Can I post or email the proof after the interview, or will I get a denial. I have every single other piece of paperwork bar that.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was this something that you were required to do?

I assume so if you're doing it, i'm just not familiar with these issues.

I would think you'd be denied until you come back and provide the paperwork as proof.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, I've not seen this particular requirement or issue before, but what I have seen is someone missing something the interviewing officer wants to see (I wish I could recall what it was now - I think it was some form of relationship evidence).

In that case, the interviewing officer had approved the case contingent on the applicant sending the required, missing, documentation. I don't think you'll get a flat denial, I think you'll get the opportunity to add the missing document if the officer believes it is required to approve the case. I think they held the passport during that time, then issued the visa on receipt of the documents.

I'd just wait and see tomorrow, to be honest. Perhaps take a copy of any correspondence you've had with the insurers to show that the documentation is the the mail etc. I've not heard of someone requiring to show they had adequate insurance for an on-going medical condition, so I don't know how vital that is to visa approval. I assume your medical results were sent to the embassy? That's pretty important.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I HAVE seen one case requiring insurance.

I don't know what the result was, but they "denied" them during interview until proof of insurance was provided.

I might just be using the wrong terms. It could be in the case I saw that it was "denied" but then instantly "approved" on return of the documents.

I guess the question really is... what happened in that case? Did they send the documents later then the denial turned into an approval and the visa was issued OR was it a flat denial and reapplication? If it's the former, than it's really just a time delay/inconvenience thing, right?


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I might just be using the wrong terms. It could be in the case I saw that it was "denied" but then instantly "approved" on return of the documents.

I guess the question really is... what happened in that case? Did they send the documents later then the denial turned into an approval and the visa was issued OR was it a flat denial and reapplication? If it's the former, than it's really just a time delay/inconvenience thing, right?

I believe it really is called a denial.

Then there's a time frame to which they can provide the info in question before getting the "official" denial

Goes into what Darnell and others have discussed being 'hard' and 'soft' denials.

Like when you're denied for the AoS, you're denied until you come back with another sponsor.


oldlady.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe it really is called a denial.

Then there's a time frame to which they can provide the info in question before getting the "official" denial

Goes into what Darnell and others have discussed being 'hard' and 'soft' denials.

Like when you're denied for the AoS, you're denied until you come back with another sponsor.

Yeah, that makes sense.

It just seems like this one, in that case, should only be a "soft denial". Everything else should be in order, and if the medical has been received by the embassy, then they should be able to see what's what.


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hah. Nice gif.

Hey, let us know what happens! London is one of the more lenient, human, consulates to deal with by the sounds of things. Good luck. I'm sure it'll be okay. :)


* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×