Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alfredjamoroso

What do I need?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow VJers, okay so i'm getting confused on some information and i have a few questions to ask,

1. for k1-petitions after receiving the NOA2 letter, and after getting case MNL #, is the Embassy going to send me a packet of stuff to fill out or just a letter saying that my fiancee is eligible for a interview?

2. what i got so far is employment letter, 3 years of taxes, I-134 form, 3 recent pay stubs,NOA1 , NOA2, proof of the ongoing relationship, letter of intent to marry, bank verification letter and I-129f petition packet. is there anything else i might need and/or missing?

3. I found this while searching

"If you want to receive your visa as soon as possible, here's what to do:


> Since you are a K-1er, you must schedule your own interview. The NVC schedules interviews for IR-1ers and CR-1ers.

> The Embassy won't send you a "packet." Instead, they will send you a letter. It could take two months or more to receive the letter. Do not wait for the letter. The letter simply tells you that you are eligible to schedule an interview, and gives you information on how to prepare for the interview. You don't need to wait for the letter because you can read it if you click here.

> Pay the visa fee at BPI today. Start trying to schedule an interview tomorrow either online or through the call center. Keep trying to schedule an interview every day. You will know when the Embassy has received your approved petition and entered it into their system because you will be able to successfully schedule an interview. If you are trying to schedule an interview through the call center, and the call center asks you whether you have received a letter from the Embassy already, tell them "yes."

> You don't need the Embassy's eligibility letter for St. Lukes. Take your USCIS NOA approval letter, your MNL case number, and your interview appointment printout to St. Lukes and complete your medical. The requirements for St. Lukes are in the pinned thread at the top of this page, and also on St. Lukes web site. Also, go to St. Lukes website and pre-register for your medical because it will save you time when you go for your medical." I
- is this right or did it change since 2011?
4. The DS-156k, 156, and 230 forms is She going to get it prior to the interview or am i going to acquire these somehow?
5.For documents that is required ( correct me if i'm wrong or missing ) passport, ds-156,ds-157, ds-156k, birth certificate, nbi clearance, police certificate, evidence of genuine engagement, CENOMAR, ? Anything else?
thanks for taking your time to help me out and to read all this looking forward to hear this
shes in the Philippine's and i already got my case number. if anybody is wondering

as1cOCH0g000810MDA0NDZzfDY4OTI5c3xkYXlzI

recieved NOA2 May 29, 2013

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello fellow VJers, okay so i'm getting confused on some information and i have a few questions to ask,

1. for k1-petitions after receiving the NOA2 letter, and after getting case MNL #, is the Embassy going to send me a packet of stuff to fill out or just a letter saying that my fiancee is eligible for a interview? Yes USEM will send a letter for eligibility. You might get this or you might not, some got theirs too late.

2. what i got so far is employment letter, 3 years of taxes, I-134 form, 3 recent pay stubs,NOA1 , NOA2, proof of the ongoing relationship, letter of intent to marry, bank verification letter and I-129f petition packet. is there anything else i might need and/or missing? You may want to include a copy of NVC letter, soon as you get it.

3. I found this while searching

"If you want to receive your visa as soon as possible, here's what to do:

> Since you are a K-1er, you must schedule your own interview. The NVC schedules interviews for IR-1ers and CR-1ers.

> The Embassy won't send you a "packet." Instead, they will send you a letter. It could take two months or more to receive the letter. Do not wait for the letter. The letter simply tells you that you are eligible to schedule an interview, and gives you information on how to prepare for the interview. You don't need to wait for the letter because you can read it if you click here.

> Pay the visa fee at BPI today. Start trying to schedule an interview tomorrow either online or through the call center. Keep trying to schedule an interview every day. You will know when the Embassy has received your approved petition and entered it into their system because you will be able to successfully schedule an interview. If you are trying to schedule an interview through the call center, and the call center asks you whether you have received a letter from the Embassy already, tell them "yes."

> You don't need the Embassy's eligibility letter for St. Lukes. Take your USCIS NOA approval letter, your MNL case number, and your interview appointment printout to St. Lukes and complete your medical. The requirements for St. Lukes are in the pinned thread at the top of this page, and also on St. Lukes web site. Also, go to St. Lukes website and pre-register for your medical because it will save you time when you go for your medical." I

- is this right or did it change since 2011?good.gif
4. The DS-156k, 156, and 230 forms is She going to get it prior to the interview or am i going to acquire these somehow? She can prepare these forms by herself, get forms online, she can start now, include the DS157,.. but exclude the form 230
5.For documents that is required ( correct me if i'm wrong or missing ) passport, ds-156,ds-157, ds-156k, birth certificate, nbi clearance, police certificate, evidence of genuine engagement, CENOMAR, ? Anything else?good.gifMostly on her part , yes. Add the NVC letter( this can be a substitute if there's no usem letter ) and affidavit of support and it's supporting docs .
thanks for taking your time to help me out and to read all this looking forward to hear this
shes in the Philippine's and i already got my case number. if anybody is wondering

"All my life, without a doubt i give you, all my life, now and forever till the day i die, you and i will share" By: America
                                                               == I am the beneficiary==
AOS - K1 & K2
03-04-2014 ( Day 01) - Mailed
03-06-2014 ( Day 02) - Received
03-17-2014 ( Day 13) - Text and E-mail Notification at 12:50 am
03-21-2014 ( Day 17) - Received I-797C NOA (AOS, AP & EAD) hard copies - 6 mails
03-24-2014 ( Day 20) - Received I-797C NOA (ASC Appointment Notice/ Biometrics schedule) - 2 mails
04-09-2014 ( Day 36) - Biometrics Schedule @ 10&11am
05-30-2014 ( Day 87) - Received EAD combo card (K2 only)
06-09-2014 ( Day 97) - I 485 ( both k1 & k2 ) - Card / Document Production (no interview)
06-12-2014 ( Day 100)- I 485 ( both k1 & k2 ) - Mailed the new card
06-14-2014 ( Day 102)- GC ( both K1 & k2) - Received

Done.

 

ROC - K1 & K2

03-17-2016 ( Day 01) - Mailed

03-22-2016 ( Day 05) - NOA1

04-19-2016 ( Day 27) - Biometrics Appt. ( only K1 admitted, no K2 Bio Appt. letter received)

03-13-2017 ( Day 328) - Received Biometrics Appt. letter for K2 ( yes, almost a year of waiting!) Scheduled for March 22, 2017

03-22-2017 ( Day 337) - Biometrics Appt. (K2)

04-19-2017 ( Day 364)- USCIS status changed from "Case Was Received" to "Name Updated" (Only the K1 case)

04-26-2017 ( Day 371)-  USCIS status changed from " Name Updated" to "New Card Is Being Produced" ( both K1 and K2 app)

05-01-2017 ( Day 376)-   USCIS status changed from "New Card Is Being Produced" to "Card Was Mailed To Me" ( K2 case)

05-02-2017 ( Day 377)-   USCIS status changed from "New Card Is Being Produced" to "Card Was Mailed To Me" ( K1 case)

05-04-2017 ( Day 379)-  Received GC in the mail ( K2)

05-05-2017 ( Day 380)-  Received GC in the mail ( K1)

Done.

 

Naturalization

03-10-2017 ( Day 01) - Mailed

03-21-2017 ( Day 11) - Received Text and Email Notification

03-25-2017 ( Day 15) - Received NOA hardcopy

03-27-2017 ( Day 17) - USCIS website status changed " Fingerprint Appointment Was Scheduled"

04-12-2017 ( Day 33) - Biometrics/ Fingerprints & stamped passports for another 1 yr extension.

05-15-2017 ( Day 66) - "In Line for Interview" updated website status

05-17-2017 ( Day 68) - " Interview Was Scheduled" updated website status

05-25-2017 ( Day 76) - Received  the interview letter

06-26-2017 ( Day 108) - Interview Schedule

08-03-2017 ( Day 147)- Received notification online "Oath Ceremony Notice Was Mailed"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also one more thing when sending the NOA1, NOA2 and/or other documents to beneficiary can it be copies or originals?

Copies..for noa1 and noa2, I-134 Affidavit of Support form should be original , with your signature of course.


"All my life, without a doubt i give you, all my life, now and forever till the day i die, you and i will share" By: America
                                                               == I am the beneficiary==
AOS - K1 & K2
03-04-2014 ( Day 01) - Mailed
03-06-2014 ( Day 02) - Received
03-17-2014 ( Day 13) - Text and E-mail Notification at 12:50 am
03-21-2014 ( Day 17) - Received I-797C NOA (AOS, AP & EAD) hard copies - 6 mails
03-24-2014 ( Day 20) - Received I-797C NOA (ASC Appointment Notice/ Biometrics schedule) - 2 mails
04-09-2014 ( Day 36) - Biometrics Schedule @ 10&11am
05-30-2014 ( Day 87) - Received EAD combo card (K2 only)
06-09-2014 ( Day 97) - I 485 ( both k1 & k2 ) - Card / Document Production (no interview)
06-12-2014 ( Day 100)- I 485 ( both k1 & k2 ) - Mailed the new card
06-14-2014 ( Day 102)- GC ( both K1 & k2) - Received

Done.

 

ROC - K1 & K2

03-17-2016 ( Day 01) - Mailed

03-22-2016 ( Day 05) - NOA1

04-19-2016 ( Day 27) - Biometrics Appt. ( only K1 admitted, no K2 Bio Appt. letter received)

03-13-2017 ( Day 328) - Received Biometrics Appt. letter for K2 ( yes, almost a year of waiting!) Scheduled for March 22, 2017

03-22-2017 ( Day 337) - Biometrics Appt. (K2)

04-19-2017 ( Day 364)- USCIS status changed from "Case Was Received" to "Name Updated" (Only the K1 case)

04-26-2017 ( Day 371)-  USCIS status changed from " Name Updated" to "New Card Is Being Produced" ( both K1 and K2 app)

05-01-2017 ( Day 376)-   USCIS status changed from "New Card Is Being Produced" to "Card Was Mailed To Me" ( K2 case)

05-02-2017 ( Day 377)-   USCIS status changed from "New Card Is Being Produced" to "Card Was Mailed To Me" ( K1 case)

05-04-2017 ( Day 379)-  Received GC in the mail ( K2)

05-05-2017 ( Day 380)-  Received GC in the mail ( K1)

Done.

 

Naturalization

03-10-2017 ( Day 01) - Mailed

03-21-2017 ( Day 11) - Received Text and Email Notification

03-25-2017 ( Day 15) - Received NOA hardcopy

03-27-2017 ( Day 17) - USCIS website status changed " Fingerprint Appointment Was Scheduled"

04-12-2017 ( Day 33) - Biometrics/ Fingerprints & stamped passports for another 1 yr extension.

05-15-2017 ( Day 66) - "In Line for Interview" updated website status

05-17-2017 ( Day 68) - " Interview Was Scheduled" updated website status

05-25-2017 ( Day 76) - Received  the interview letter

06-26-2017 ( Day 108) - Interview Schedule

08-03-2017 ( Day 147)- Received notification online "Oath Ceremony Notice Was Mailed"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also one more thing when sending the NOA1, NOA2 and/or other documents to beneficiary can it be copies or originals?

Embassy does not ask for either of the 797 notices, thus they are not needed, but if you want to send copies just for grins that is fine.. Everything can be copies UNLESS the embassy specifically states they want originals.

For a link to the complete K-1 process in Manila click the link in my signature below this post.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×