Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
semidevil

Is the financial support portion straightforward? i.e, no gray area?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents will help me sponsor my wife as I am abroad with her and I do not have any U.S income.

My question is, as long as the co sponsor can prove that they make above the requirement, can there be any other issues that might arise? I.E, is there any gray or subjectives areas that the interviewing officer might bring up?

For example, I have a home back in the states, which I rent out and make monthly income on. However, almost all of it goes to the mortgage. Will they look in to things like that?

I ask because we can prove adequate income, but if I dont need to go through proving assets, appraising the home, etc etc, then I'd rather not.

Edited by semidevil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you looked at the form? That's what they'll be using to assess you, and you can see how things get broken down: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864.pdf As you can see, it's literally just "how much money does the household have at their disposal", rather than asking where all the money goes.

The poverty guidelines are such that an assumption is made about them about cost of living, which is how they're derived, so further questions won't be asked about how the money is spent.

Here's the raw numbers, if you haven't seen them: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Edited by lost_at_sea

* I-130/CR-1 visa by Direct Consular Filing in London
3rd May 2013 - Married in London

7th May 2013 - I-130 filed
4th June 2013 - NOA2 (approved)
16th July 2013 - Interview (approved)
30th July 2013 - POE San Francisco
29th August 2013 - 2 year green card arrived

 

* How? Read my DCF London I-130 for CR1/IR1 Spouse Guide

* Removal of Conditions (RoC) via California Service Centre
1st May 2015 - 90 day RoC window opened
6th May 2015 - I-751 filed (delivered 8th May, cheque cashed 18th May)
7th August 2015 - Approved / GC production

27th August 2015 - 10 year green card arrived

* Naturalisation (Citizenship) via Phoenix Lockbox

* San Francisco Field Office:
1st May 2016 - N-400 window opened
20th August 2016 - N-400 filed

26th August 2016 - NOA1
13th September 2016 - Biometrics

12th January 2017 - Biometrics (again)
30th May 2017 - Interview (approved)
7th June 2017 - Oath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your income is enough, no need to list assets.

That being said, officers must deny when you are under the 125%. They can still deny if you are over, and it sometimes happens when tyhe income is very close to the threshold, or the job is very very new, or temporary.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×