Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jola83

evidence of financial support

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my fiance are trying to get everything in order so when it's needed we already have most of it sorted.what is actually needed for evidence of financial support? Is there a form my fiance needs to fill out,if so does any have a link for the form and do we need any other documents to go along with the form?

Edited by lola83

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From my browsing here, London is very unique about the financial side. You really should check in the UK regional forum about their requirements -- my understanding is that they're unique because they do allow the UK beneficiary to self-sponsor, and are generally quite lax about the I-134 from the US petitioner as well. But check UK forums or wait for UK-specific answers here!


Relationship since April 2006

K-1 Visa: I-129F filed November 6, 2012, NOA2 May 17, 2013, Interview and Approval July 24, 2013

POE San Diego, September 13, 2013, Wedding October 25, 2013

AOS filed November 19, 2013, EAD/AP received January 30, 2014, interview and AOS Approval on February 27, 2014.

ROC filed December 3, 2015, NOA1 12/4/15, Biometrics 12/31/15, ROC Approval on June 16, 2016, 10-Year Green Card received June 22, 2016.

No RFE at any stage, thanks to VisaJourney!

Detailed Timeline Below!

Relationship:
2006 April 01: Met online, music site
2007 February 20: Met in person, Finland
2007 - 2012 met several times in Finland and California

K-1 Visa:
2012 November 06: Sent I-129F (NOA1 on 11/9/2012)
2013 May 14: Contacted Congressman
2013 May 17: I-129F NOA2 Approved
2013 June 03: NVC Received (NVC left 6/6/13)
2013 June 10: Consulate Received
2013 June 13: Medical
2013 June 25: Sent Packet 3/4
2013 July 24: Interview in Helsinki
2013 July 27: Visa Received
2013 September 13: POE to USA, San Diego

AOS:
2013 October 22: SSN Received
2013 October 25: Wedding, San Marcos, CA
2013 November 19: AOS, AP, EAD sent (NOA 1 on 11/22/13)
2013 December 17: Biometrics, San Marcos, CA
2013 December 24: Online status changed to Testing/Interview

2014 January 23: Interview notice mailed (for 2/27)

2014 January 24: EAD card production, AP approval (card received 1/30/2014)

2014 February 27: Interview and Approval, GC in production (card received March 6, 2014)

ROC:

2015 December 03: mailed I-751 package

2015 December 04: NOA1 extension letter

2015 December 31: Biometrics appointment

2016 June 16: Approval - Online status changed to Document Production, mailed 6/20/16

2016 June 22: 10-Year Green Card Received, done with USCIS for a while!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me and my fiance are trying to get everything in order so when it's needed we already have most of it sorted.what is actually needed for evidence of financial support? Is there a form my fiance needs to fill out,if so does any have a link for the form and do we need any other documents to go along with the form?

Definitely have a look through the UK sub-forum as London is a unique embassy. Here's some of the things you need (or rather options).

1. London is the only embassy that allows for the beneficiary to self-sponsor. If you have significant savings, will maintain an online job, own real estate, etc., you may qualify for self-sponsorship (my fiance will be attempting this in a couple of months!). You can read more about this option here: http://london.usembassy.gov/faffidavit.html

2. The I-134 is the form required for financial support for the K1 (London is the only one that you might not need it, but only if you do the self-sponsorship route). Read up on it in the guides here, but basically this is what you need: a sponsor who makes above the poverty guideline. London will accept someone other than the petitioner as the sponsor. The sponsor needs to fill out the I-134 form, give the last three years (last year is usually sufficient for London, but just be safe) tax returns (available for free from the IRS), their recent W2, two recent paystubs, and a letter of employment stating how long they've been employed, their job title, their salary, and whether or not their position is permanent. Additionally, you can supply bank statements and such.

Overall, London is a bit easier than most other embassies, or at least allows for more options. Check out the embassy reviews for London to see more about individual experiences!


I am the USC/petitioner.

Our K-1 Journey
12/19/2012 - Mailed I-129F via USPS Express
12/21/2012 - I-129F arrives in Lewisville, TX according to USPS tracking (delayed because it's the USPS)
12/21/2012 - NOA1 date of receipt
12/26/2012 - NOA1 received via text/email
12/27/2012 - Checked cashed by USCIS
12/31/2012 - Alien Number changed (NOA1 hardcopy in post, but was away for 2 weeks prior)

05/16/2013 - NOA2 received via text/email

05/20/2013 - NOA2 hardcopy received in post

05/28/2013 - NVC receives packet and assigns London case number

07/15/2013 - Sent all paperwork/medical complete

08/23/2013 - Receive Interview Date

09/19/2013 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×