Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tinkerbell9303

cr1 visa/ nigerians

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there.

my fience and i are getting married in nigeria few weeks from now. pls we wanna know if a court wedding is ok to apply for a cr1 visa. and pls can you share your own experinces with us like the procedure and how long it took from the start date to the time you got notice of approve in lagos, nigeria for interview??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

YES OFCOURSE IT IS... THIS IS THE OFFICIAL WAY TO PROVE YOU ARE MARRIED IS WITH A COURT WEDDING MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE. YOU MAY HAVE A TRADITIONAL WEDDING CERIMONY BUT YOU DEFINATELY NEED THAT MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE. I AM A 3 YEAR IR CR1 MY HUSBAND AND I MARRIED IN THE COURT AND YOU WILL FIND THAT THIS IS THE ANSWER FOR MOST OF US THAT ARE IR CR1'S

CONGRATS ON THE WEDDING HAVE A WONDERUFL TIME.


The World is Yours to Experience....Venture out into it and find Love!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry I started the process November 2010. I filled the i130 you do not need the fiancee visa..they will kick it out. You will need to compile evidence like pictures, letters,emails, phone records, conversations via messenger or skype 3 years tax statements (see the poverty guidelines) Affidavits of your relationship from family friends in NIgeria and U.S. Make extra copies of everything, He will need copies of everything. You will get all of your information via email and mail for each step you take. READ ALL INFORMATION CAREFULLY AND ASK QUESTIONS. My husband interview was October 2011 he was in the States November 2011 one year to date. If you have questions inbox me and I'll answer them for you. Keep your head lifted and depend on God he will see you through.


The World is Yours to Experience....Venture out into it and find Love!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One last thing.. please start your time line. This is how we keep up with your process so we can give you information on where you are and what to expect. Please only take advice from those who have been to Nigeria and gone thru this process. I find if you stay in your own country you get the most information. Spain cant advise you on NIgeria...understand. I've been a few times, married there, family there been thru the evidence gathering and paperwork and interview.. so stay close to the ones who have gone thru we all will be careful to give you the right information


The World is Yours to Experience....Venture out into it and find Love!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One last thing.. please start your time line. This is how we keep up with your process so we can give you information on where you are and what to expect. Please only take advice from those who have been to Nigeria and gone thru this process. I find if you stay in your own country you get the most information. Spain cant advise you on NIgeria...understand. I've been a few times, married there, family there been thru the evidence gathering and paperwork and interview.. so stay close to the ones who have gone thru we all will be careful to give you the right information

Great advice Lagoslove. Those of us who have been and are still in the process with Nigerian US Embassy know what is what from first hand experience. All new comers to VJ should take under consideration that what works for example for UK will not work for Egypt and so on.

Nigeria is one of the toughest countries to deal with. Therefore, one has to make sure the evidence is plenty.

A court wedding is sufficient. Make sure you have family, friends and neighbors there in the attendees. Take plenty pictures and know who is who. Collect letters from friends and relatives who attended the wedding and you have established a connection with and they know of you and about you. Evidence is strength in this process.

Keep in mind, after you are married, your wife needs time to file, proceed, and complete the petition. This might take a year or so. Be patient and keep on praying. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

while it is best to stick to your country or region if the question pertains to that area, I would advise you venture out into the general forums too.There may be questions that you have which are not country specific and for which you will get quicker and broader answers from other experienced members too.

we started out CRi1 process Oct 2012 ( since that is when USCIS actually received our package) and my husband went for his interview april 19th 2013. he just came came in 05/13/2013


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×