Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
way2hota

DCF Question Philippines (Us citizen Male)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry for the seriously long question. I've been getting information from the guide area before posting so maybe that will help. Reference:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

I'll break this into parts so if anyone would like to help they know the situation:

US Citizen's information.

US citizen: Alex (ME)

Dual citizen: USA / Philippines (Was born in the US 1991. Left the US in 2006) Going to school here

I was born in WA left to go to school in my mothers home country. Never married in the US.

Petitioners to be (Philippine citizen) Information:

-Married to a Philippine citizen born 1990

Never married before me. Has 1 child. Child's last name belonging to his biological father.(deserted by biological father)

-Child 1 (Her son "My step son?" is 3 years old, Last name is not of his mothers or mine but of the child's biological father)

Biological son of a US citizen:

-Child 2 (My biological son born May 30 2012) Shares my last name. (We are going to the Embassy here on May, 30, 2013 in regards to his citizenship)

Our status:

We got officially married here in the Philippines last April, 11, 2013 (church)

My locations: (Us Citizen / Dual citizen)

I've been staying here in the Philippines going to school since around 2006. Periodically going back to the US for vacations etc. After completing my degree I do plan to go back to the US which is in about 2 years. My last trip to the US was in 2011.

-------------------------------------------------------------------Question Part-------------------------------------------------------------------

Now here are my questions and comments.

1. According to the reference link above it says the DCF is the fastest way to go. Now in the Philippines everything seems to take a very long time in regards to the system that gives out visas etc. Sometimes even years and in the end they get denied anyways, so I'm wondering if I can apply for her immigrant status from the Philippines and be approved within the 2 years. Or if it is better/possible to get her some temporary visa "k3?" so we can wait for the I-130 to be processed. While in the USA. What is the best way to go about this because I do not plan to go back to the USA within the next 2 years.

2. She has a son from a father who had abandoned them. Her son's last name is of his biological father. What do I need to do about this before we can apply for his visa "K4?" ?

3. My biological son born almost a year ago. We'll be going to the embassy appointment this May 30, 2013 I'm hoping he will be granted US citizenship fairly quickly so I may not have to worry about anything there?

Thank you for reading my extremely long post, and any information at all would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please move to country specific forum if needed. Sorry about that

***Since you were inquiring about DCF, I moved your post from IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures to DCF Discussion.***

**Organizer hat off**

Now here are my questions and comments.

1. According to the reference link above it says the DCF is the fastest way to go. Now in the Philippines everything seems to take a very long time in regards to the system that gives out visas etc. Sometimes even years and in the end they get denied anyways, so I'm wondering if I can apply for her immigrant status from the Philippines and be approved within the 2 years. Or if it is better/possible to get her some temporary visa "k3?" so we can wait for the I-130 to be processed. While in the USA. What is the best way to go about this because I do not plan to go back to the USA within the next 2 years.[/size]

Forget about a K3, current State Department procedures make it virtually unobtainable. Those who have filed via DCF from the Philippines before can give you an accurate timetable for when you should file, however, I've never heard of a DCF case taking two years to process.

2. She has a son from a father who had abandoned them. Her son's last name is of his biological father. What do I need to do about this before we can apply for his visa "K4?" ?[/size]

The K4 is a derivative visa from the K3. Since the K3 is virtually unobtainable (see above), the derivative K4 is virtually unobtainable along with it. The visa your stepson will ultimately be applying for is an IR-2. As for your question regarding 'what you need to do in order form him to be allowed to immigrate,' I don't know the answer so I'll defer to those who do.

3. My biological son born almost a year ago. We'll be going to the embassy appointment this May 30, 2013 I'm hoping he will be granted US citizenship fairly quickly so I may not have to worry about anything there?

Because you are a US Citizen, he already has US Citizenship, the Consular Report of Birth Abroad that you are filing at the Embassy on the 30th makes it official.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×