Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hulio82

I-751 List of Address and Dates- to list or not to list temporary address?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, i'm in the process of submitting my application, but have a question regarding the supplemental list of addresses/dates. Here's what my scenario is:

Feb 2011- got court married

May 2011- moved in with my wife in my inlaws house

Aug 2011- received my green card

Nov 2011- me and my wife moved to an apartment, but our permanent address was still her parents house (all our bank statements were still addressed to the parents house) and i didn't file a USCIS change of address since it was not a change in permanent address:

May 2012: we both moved back to my inlaws house

So, when listing the address and dates, do i need to mention the apartment we moved into from nov 2011 - may 2012? as i mentioned, i didn't do a change of address since our permanenet address was still her parents' house. if i do mention the apartment, should i say it was temporary only which is why we didn't do a change of address with USCIS? We do have a lease with both of our names on it, so worst case- we can prove we both moved together.

i'm debating not listing the apartment at all since all my bank statements, etc. stil llist her parents address. but at the same time, i don't want to falsely state that i resided only at one address since i got my GC.

I know i'm over thinking this, but just wondering if any one had any thoughts? to list or not to list?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, i'm in the process of submitting my application, but have a question regarding the supplemental list of addresses/dates. Here's what my scenario is:

Feb 2011- got court married

May 2011- moved in with my wife in my inlaws house

Aug 2011- received my green card

Nov 2011- me and my wife moved to an apartment, but our permanent address was still her parents house (all our bank statements were still addressed to the parents house) and i didn't file a USCIS change of address since it was not a change in permanent address:

May 2012: we both moved back to my inlaws house

So, when listing the address and dates, do i need to mention the apartment we moved into from nov 2011 - may 2012? as i mentioned, i didn't do a change of address since our permanenet address was still her parents' house. if i do mention the apartment, should i say it was temporary only which is why we didn't do a change of address with USCIS? We do have a lease with both of our names on it, so worst case- we can prove we both moved together.

i'm debating not listing the apartment at all since all my bank statements, etc. stil llist her parents address. but at the same time, i don't want to falsely state that i resided only at one address since i got my GC.

I know i'm over thinking this, but just wondering if any one had any thoughts? to list or not to list?

Would you list your college address or would you list your home address as a place that you have resided? You did change your residence as you expect to sleep at the "temporary" address each night. Given that you use the language of temporary verses perment, I would treat this like a college student that goes out of state to college. You have your college address that is valid only while at college and then you have your home address where you live when you are not in college. I would list it just like I would list the time spent at college and then at home each summer as different residences. IMHO a temporary residence is not one you sign a lease for. It is a place you crash for a short period of time with the expectation of living somewhere else. So when you moved out, did you expect to return to the in-law's or did your situation change and force you to move back after a short absence.

Remember that both you and your USC sponsor must notify the USCIS of any change of address within 10 days. The LPR uses the AR-11 and the USC sponsor uses I-865. The next time you move I would suggest that you file the AR-11 form. The AR-11 does have a place for indicating that the address is temporary and it asks how long you will live there. I would list it and deal with the conquences of having not filed the AR-11.

Good luck,

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the response. Well, the only reason we got the apartment was since my parents were vising and we needed more room. Infact, once they left, we rarely slept at the apartment.

And yes, when we moved out, we did expect to return. I didn't realize the AR-11 had an option to note temporary move. Not sure why i didn't see that. But outside of this, i have always filed the AR-11 in a timely manner.

I submitted my application this morning and did list the apartment address. Hopefully, they will not have an issue with me not filing the AR-11 for this one move. Also, not sure if it helps- the apartment was in the same zip code- literally 5 mins away from our inlaws house.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the response. Well, the only reason we got the apartment was since my parents were vising and we needed more room. Infact, once they left, we rarely slept at the apartment.

And yes, when we moved out, we did expect to return. I didn't realize the AR-11 had an option to note temporary move. Not sure why i didn't see that. But outside of this, i have always filed the AR-11 in a timely manner.

I submitted my application this morning and did list the apartment address. Hopefully, they will not have an issue with me not filing the AR-11 for this one move. Also, not sure if it helps- the apartment was in the same zip code- literally 5 mins away from our inlaws house.

Hi!,

What happened at the end? I'm on a similar situation I had no idea of the AR-11 so I didn't do it... was everything okay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×