Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ownerjfa

To G-325A or not G-325A...that is the question. Again.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi.

My finacee and I (she's in Germany coming to the US) are presently working on completing our I-129F form. We keep running into a lot of contradictory advice as to what to do with form G-325A.

We have the most recent form, but one source says to send four copies for each person, another source says just one, one source say they have to be originals, another says that copies are okay, we even found contradictory advice about what color pen ink to use.......

Before our brains explode, can someone give us the best suggestion on the G-325A form?

Thank you for your help.

Frank



Our I-129f was approved in 103 days from your NOA1 date: Approved 8, October 2013.
Our interview took 195 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
We were approved on 13, January 2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To submit the 1-129F you need one original G-325A for the petitioner and one original G-325A for the beneficiary. This means that each of you respectively must sign your G-325A in ink and submit those original signed forms. I personally used blue ink just for the signature and date so that they could clearly see that it was not a photocopy, however the instructions do say to use black ink.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The instruction forms actually have these answers for you, so you may want to review them closely so you do not miss anything.

Under the General Rules - Step 1 -Type or print legibally in black ink.

Under Step 6 - What other documents do you need - 1) Submit a completed and signed form G-235A for you and a completed and a signed form for your fiance - so one each, original signature.

Hope that helps!

Edited by MedRoni

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×