Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hieumin

Confused how to count number of days outside US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I went on cruise for 5 days departed from Miami. On second days we arrived Key West, Florida. On third days because bad weather we stayed about 18 hours in Bahamas then went back to MIami. So most of the time we were at sea.

Please help me answer these two questions. thanks

How many total days you spend outside of the US during the last 5 yrs?

How mant trips of 24 hours or more have you taken outside of the US during the last 5 yrs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the DOS site:

"Sea Travel: U.S. citizens traveling to The Bahamas by sea on private watercraft or most commercial vessels must have a valid passport. Those traveling by sea on an officially-designated “closed-loop cruise”, meaning that the port of entry is the same port as the port of re-entry upon return to the U.S., may enter using a passport, passport card, or other Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) compliant document, however, it is prudent to obtain a passport before travel in case of an unforeseen emergency that requires a cruise passenger to disembark and return by air. (Please verify with your cruise line if your intended cruise is designated a closed-loop cruise.) Travelers arriving via private watercraft are charged docking fees."

You do need a passport to travel to the Bahamas. If that five day trip is all you took in the last five years, just list 5 days, that is nothing for meeting the residency requirements. I assume your passport had both exit and re-entry stamps in it, use those dates.

Wife only took two short trips during her 3 year period, in preparation and reading the N-400 at the beginning, recorded those dates. But just to double check, went through my wife's passport book where she made many trips before we were married. Took me a couple of hours, these guys are really sloppy, stamping one on top of another. But at her interview, her IO just opened it for a couple of seconds and said all was okay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the DOS site:

"Sea Travel: U.S. citizens traveling to The Bahamas by sea on private watercraft or most commercial vessels must have a valid passport. Those traveling by sea on an officially-designated “closed-loop cruise”, meaning that the port of entry is the same port as the port of re-entry upon return to the U.S., may enter using a passport, passport card, or other Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) compliant document, however, it is prudent to obtain a passport before travel in case of an unforeseen emergency that requires a cruise passenger to disembark and return by air. (Please verify with your cruise line if your intended cruise is designated a closed-loop cruise.) Travelers arriving via private watercraft are charged docking fees."

You do need a passport to travel to the Bahamas. If that five day trip is all you took in the last five years, just list 5 days, that is nothing for meeting the residency requirements. I assume your passport had both exit and re-entry stamps in it, use those dates.

Wife only took two short trips during her 3 year period, in preparation and reading the N-400 at the beginning, recorded those dates. But just to double check, went through my wife's passport book where she made many trips before we were married. Took me a couple of hours, these guys are really sloppy, stamping one on top of another. But at her interview, her IO just opened it for a couple of seconds and said all was okay.

At Miami port, customs official only glanced at the passport and no stamps issued.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×