Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
titleist

P1 visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

i was in the usa under a f1 stdent visa on a golf scholarship and have applied for the p1 visa on the i-129 visa which they requested more information on 2 occasions.

the last information that they sent me that was i was out of status on my f1 for a few months and that i need to apply for this p1 abroad, so now i am home in scotland but still in the process in the us,

does anyone know what my employer needs to sent to the embassy in the usa to prove that im no longer in the usa to get the petition approved so i can then apply for the visa here to enter the country?

thanks in advance

Chris

Edited by titleist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sure your Employers Lawyer knows.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all

i was in the usa under a f1 stdent visa on a golf scholarship and have applied for the p1 visa on the i-129 visa which they requested more information on 2 occasions.

the last information that they sent me that was i was out of status on my f1 for a few months and that i need to apply for this p1 abroad, so now i am home in scotland but still in the process in the us,

does anyone know what my employer needs to sent to the embassy in the usa to prove that im no longer in the usa to get the petition approved so i can then apply for the visa here to enter the country?

thanks in advance

Chris

A statement from your employer that you have left and will be applying from the consulate should be sufficient. They can approve your petition as a “consular” petition even if you were still in the U.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Employer's Lawyer will know.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×