Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Myself and my spouse are working in H1-B. We have I-140 EB2 (india) approved with pd june 2010. Now, I got a full time offer in international organization(United Nation) and wants me(primary) and my spouse(dependant) to convert to G4 visa as it is mandatory to convert to G4 visa to accept offer. My dependent would like to get the GC under employment.

- Can my spouse work in G4 Visa with his existing employer and apply I-485 when the PD become current in EB2.

- Can G4 holder working in UN convert from G4 to H1B anytime, if a new employer is ready to sponser.
- How long does it take for the spouse(dependant) to get work authorization in G4 Visa.

Also, kindly advice, How would it be feasible to get GC since UN wants the primary and spouse(dependant) to be in G4 Visa while working in UN.

Is it better to take G4 Visa or wait for the PD to be current under H1.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I have seen only one G4 previously, the obvious person to ask would be the Lawyer handling the case.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×