Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
meredith and zac

affadavits required?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are starting the process of removal of conditions and I am looking at the USCIS's list of instructions, and it gives a list of documents. It says "the documents should include, but not be limited to..." and one of the things on the list is "Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by at least two people who have known both of you since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of your marriage and relationship."

Does this mean that affadavits are required? I feel like I read somewhere that affadavits are not considered good evidence, and only need to be included if you don't feel you have sufficient evidence.

Also, if we have the following evidence: Joint tax returns, joint bank accounts, joint car loan, joint insurance policies and a joint mortgage, do I really need to include pictures and christmas cards, etc? I feel like almost silly sending in that kind of stuff at this stage in the game.

Thanks in advance for the help!


1-129f sent: 08-21-2010

NOA1: 08-30-2010

NOA2: 01-20-2011 (OMG! that darn dot finally moved!!!! just under 5 months later...)

NOA2 hard copy received: 01-27-2011 (and called NVC to get case number)

Case received by consulate: 01-28-2011

Packet 3 sent by embassy: 02-03-2011 (received hard copy 02-11)

Packet 3 returned to embassy: 02-10-2011 (logged by embassy 2-24)

Medical: 02-11-2011 (results received by embassy 2-16)

Received interview date over the phone: 02-28-11

Packet 4 sent by embassy: 02-28-11 (received hard copy 3-5)

Interview: 03-15-11 APPROVED!!! (visa received 3-18)

POE: 03-30-11 ~ Marriage: 04-06-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Affidavits are not required.

They are not even strong evidence because you can ask someone to write anything or have someone sign something you wrote when you just met them standing on a street.

- You only really need affidavits if you have not got proper evidence spanning 2 years of marriage.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Affidavits are not required.

They are not even strong evidence because you can ask someone to write anything or have someone sign something you wrote when you just met them standing on a street.

- You only really need affidavits if you have not got proper evidence spanning 2 years of marriage.

Great, thanks!!


1-129f sent: 08-21-2010

NOA1: 08-30-2010

NOA2: 01-20-2011 (OMG! that darn dot finally moved!!!! just under 5 months later...)

NOA2 hard copy received: 01-27-2011 (and called NVC to get case number)

Case received by consulate: 01-28-2011

Packet 3 sent by embassy: 02-03-2011 (received hard copy 02-11)

Packet 3 returned to embassy: 02-10-2011 (logged by embassy 2-24)

Medical: 02-11-2011 (results received by embassy 2-16)

Received interview date over the phone: 02-28-11

Packet 4 sent by embassy: 02-28-11 (received hard copy 3-5)

Interview: 03-15-11 APPROVED!!! (visa received 3-18)

POE: 03-30-11 ~ Marriage: 04-06-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×