Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ShakGill

Upcoming Interview this Week

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear Fellow VJ'ers,

My Fiancee finally has her interview. It is scheduled for Friday, the 18th of January. I'll be also accompanying her. Just wanted to ask a couple of questions and see if anyone can help. Firstly, I am using my parents as my co-sponsors, and they both filled out Form I134 for the Affidavit of Support, but I'm seeing some posts where people are saying that co-sponsors need to fill out Form I864. Which one is the correct one? Also, will they have the evidence that I submitted with my original petition (such as our FB chat transcripts) or do I need to print out the transcripts again? I'm already taking our engagement photo albums, event DVD's, and my tickets from my visits to my fiancee, along with 25 or so pictures from my current stay here. I would really appreciate all your help and prayers in this regard. Hopefully I'm posting a topic with the Title "APPROVED" this upcoming Friday. Please keep us in your thoughts and prayers and best of luck to all the fellow VJers on their journey :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck on your interview !!!! Hope all goes smoothly !!

I believe that the instructions from the consulate should clearly state which forms you need to fill out in terms of financial support. Was it not stated anywhere on the papers you got from the consulate ?

They should have all the papers you sent in initially with your petition however, personally, I would still take a copy of that package just in case....

Again good luck !!


GC received on the 28th of February, 2014 - no interview, no additional RFE's

Divorced as of September, 2014

NOA1 for ROC 14 October, 2014

Life goes on, my ex-husband is a moron.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck on your interview !!!! Hope all goes smoothly !!

I believe that the instructions from the consulate should clearly state which forms you need to fill out in terms of financial support. Was it not stated anywhere on the papers you got from the consulate ?

They should have all the papers you sent in initially with your petition however, personally, I would still take a copy of that package just in case....

Again good luck !!

When they emailed me Packet 3.5 in regards to all the documentation and reports and stuff I had to send in, it stated this towards the end:

3-Affidavit of Support (I-134) Optional

Petitioner/sponsor may submit the Affidavit of Support as it is optional.

I'm going to take a copy of this document with us to the interview and hopefully they won't hassle us. Also I don't know why they say it is optional when they do ask most people for it at the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck on her upcoming interview!! :dance: :dance:


K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×