Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Judy Ann

I need help on what Visa o pursue!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I went to the US last year having J1 Visa.Then I met my boyfriend we stayed together for a couple of months then i returned back home before my visa expires and of course to finish my studies im on my last semester now and I will graduate on march. Me and my BF so wanna be with each other and we are on the process of deciding on what visa to pursue. I first said that I will go with internship for a year but that will make it more complicated coz I need to go back here on my country for 2 years residency. Then i have read here in VisaJourney about the K1 and CR1/IR1 visa. I was telling him to go here in my country so he could somehow learn the lifestyle and ways of living here and of course to meet my family and we can get married here and later on do the petition stuffs. Can anybody share their opinion about my case and tell me what will be the best visa that bis fitted on my situation. You will never know when and how love struck you but when it did even distance is just nothing but numbers. Thanks a lot

Edited by Judy Ann

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you get married first, then you have to do the IR1/CR1 with form I-130 (spousal visa).

If you plan on getting married in America, he can file for K1 with form I-129F (fiancé visa), which will give you a 90 day visa to America, during which time you'll have to get married and file adjustment of status.

It all depends on your plans for marriage.

I personally liked the I-130 idea better because after my wife gets her visa and comes here, she's already a permanent resident. she can start work right away (as soon as she has her social security number). With I-129F, you need to file for work authorization if you plan on working before your adjustment of status is cleared.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for that sir.So the most reliable is the IR1 visa? he will come over here and then we get married then he will come back in the US and do the petition... is it alright if we were just newlywed by the time he do the petition or we need to wait for a specific period of time until he can file the petition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did the K-1 route and I will add knowing what I know now, plus the fact that I am not restricted to vacation time to be in the Phils, we would have done the IR/CR-1 route. Time frame is similar for completing the process but when my wife arrived in the States she would have immediately gotten a green card instead of more hoop jumping and waiting for the AOS process to be completed.

I will note that with the K-1 process and AOS it only took a about 4 months for her to receive the green card, but during those 4 months she was restricted to what she could do.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We went for the costly K1 route as well as we didn't like the idea of being separated after marriage. We just started our Adjustment of Status process but at least we're together now. The only downfall of that is that he just have to wait for a couple of months before he's authorized to work.

Good luck on your journey!

Edited by Tintin and Mike

K1
05/22/12 - Mailed I-129F
08/17/12 - Approved I-129F NOA2 (85 days)
11/19/12 - Approved Visa!! (179 days)
12/01/12 - POE Honolulu, HI
12/21/12 - Wedding Day!
AOS, EAD and AP
01/05/13 - Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131
01/09/13 - USCIS accepted case and received text
01/11/13 - Cashed check
01/08/13 - Received NOA1
01/18/13 - Received Biometrics Appointment Notice
01/22/13 - Early Biometrics Walk-in (scheduled Feb 7)
01/27/13 - We're pregnant!!
02/04/13 - Received Appointment Notice
03/04/13 - Approved EAD and AP (58 days)
03/12/13 - Received EAD and AP combo card
03/12/13 - Interview and Approved GC (63 days)
03/20/13 - Received Green Card

10/3/13 - Baby #1 arrived

2/17/14 - Pregnant again! LOL

10/20/14 - Baby #2 arrived
ROC
01/09/15 - Mailed I-751

01/12/15 - NOA

01/16/15 - Received NOA Letter

01/20/15 - Mailed DMV 1yr Extension

02/05/15 - Received Biometrics Letter

02/09/15 - Early Bio (Walk-IN)

02/19/15 - Biometrics Appointment

06/15/15 - Approved
06/15/15 - Card Ordered and Mailed

08/22/15 - Card Received

N-400 on or after 12/15/15



and they'll live happily ever, ever after...
Relationship Journey: Our pursuit to happiness

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×