Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JLJ

Should I file for K-3?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody

I'm an American citizen who just got married in Korea last year

However, because my wife doesn't have a visa right now, I'm in America and my wife is in Korea

I filed for the I-130 Nov. last year, but it is taking forever

We thought the process would be over quick and we already bought tickets for my wife to come to the US

She will be here this March, and the only thing I received is an I-797C

Fortunately, she can stay in America for 3 months as a tourist

So I thought about filing for the K-3 visa until the I-130 is over

However, is this a good idea?

Some of the other posts say that K-3 will take as long as the I-130 and it might actually slow down the I-130

What would be the best course of action?

Thank you in advance for your replies

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A K-3 visa still requires an interview at the IV Unit in Seoul.

Comparison on K-3 vs CR-1 - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/204324-wondering-if-i-made-a-mistake-marrying-in-us/page__view__findpost__p__3060767

K-3 administratively closed - http://www.visajourney.com/news/2010/02/07/department-of-state-to-close-k-3-visas-if-i-129f-and-i-130-petitions-approved-and-received-together/

IMO (and others with direct experience) - you'll lose time filing the I-129F, as

the I-130 is yanked out of it's place in queue, and stuck at the end of the queue with the I-129F

and then come time for actual adjudication - the I-129F and I-130 are adjudicated together, same day, same adjudicator .

Now, with both an approved I-130 and I-129F coming out of USCIS - they travel together into NVC.

Once at NVC, NVC staff see the approved I-130, and administratively close the I-129F,

as

the basis for moving the I-129F through NVC to the IV Unit, an unapproved I-130, doesn't exist anymore

But you could certainly try for it. I don't recommend it.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow thanks Darnell for that kind reply

I might have to think this through

Arggh.. So complicated

I just want to be with my wife..

By the way,

I filed the petition stating that my wife is in a foreign country (Korea)

However, after my wife gets approved for further processing, can she do the interviews and examinations in the United States?

Like I said, she is going to come to the states in a couple of months and it would be wasteful for her to just fly out to do the interviews in Korea

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sure, it's possible.

You'll have to get the I-130 redirected, though.

It's a two step process (albeit in one big honking package) .

first, take the paper NOA-2 notice (copy, rather), include that with the I-824 and it's fee,

add in the I-485 (with medical exam stuff) and it's fee

and send it all in to the address in the instructions for the I-485.

Do note, though, that you're shifting from a VISA to an adjustment of status..

There's some ancillary forms with the I-485, as well.

I dunno, I don't think it's the best path, really, as she can't work or get a SSN whilst she's here, until the green card or EAD is issued.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow you're a real master at this aren't you!

Really glad that you're helping me out

So would you recommend that she just goes through all the interview/etc in Korea as originally scheduled?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ya, I recommend that - as it really is less money (well, there's some airfare on her, aye?)

but if you notice, YOU control the speed at NVC - so it's quite possible to delay a bit, though I suggest no more than 6 weeks at NVC for a delay,

and she could cross back into Korea with enough time to schedule the medical exam then get to the interview at the IV unit in Seoul.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×