Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
iliad5000

K2 Visa - Easy Question? ;-)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know this has certainly been talked about. I read the K1/K2 Visa process links, as well as the K1 step-by-step guide on the site, and a few posts in the forum. But in all honesty, the K2 doesn't seem to be discussed like the K1. Maybe because it is (hopefully) much easier? Thus my question/confirmation so I don't screw this up.

I just finished the I-129F form. Put my fiances daughter, who is six, listed on the application.

When Natasha comes to the US, we would like Tanya (her daughter) to accompany her.

My understanding is that I simply need to fill out the I-134 Affidavit of Support form, and a DS-156 form. Once approved, Tanya can arrive with her?

Her father is not on birth certificate, so I have established that we do not need anything from him (was never in her life either).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know this has certainly been talked about. I read the K1/K2 Visa process links, as well as the K1 step-by-step guide on the site, and a few posts in the forum. But in all honesty, the K2 doesn't seem to be discussed like the K1. Maybe because it is (hopefully) much easier? Thus my question/confirmation so I don't screw this up.

I just finished the I-129F form. Put my fiances daughter, who is six, listed on the application.

List ALL the children on the form, regardless of immigration intent.

When Natasha comes to the US, we would like Tanya (her daughter) to accompany her.

My understanding is that I simply need to fill out the I-134 Affidavit of Support form, and a DS-156 form. Once approved, Tanya can arrive with her?

No, Read the Guides.. You also need to send another Letter of Intent, and supporting documents to the 134 and evidence of the relationship. But, yes for the K-2, you list them on the DS-156K as To Join or To Follow and that's it....they also need a medical.

Her father is not on birth certificate, so I have established that we do not need anything from him (was never in her life either).


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Umm, did you actually read my post where I already stated that I read the guides? Perhaps I am missing one, but here's the links I used?

Would be great though if you have a better link that I missed ;-)

And I am not sure what you are all CAPPING on the ALL kids about? I listed the child.

Guides/Links I used.....

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-outline.html

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/328888-k2-visa-application-form/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Umm, did you actually read my post where I already stated that I read the guides? Perhaps I am missing one, but here's the links I used?

Would be great though if you have a better link that I missed ;-)

And I am not sure what you are all CAPPING on the ALL kids about? I listed the child.

Guides/Links I used.....

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-outline.html

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/328888-k2-visa-application-form/

The child is basically another K-1, so to speak. All the same forms, fees, medical exam, etc will be paid and presented at the interview. That's true. The visas will be issued together and yes the daughter can accompany her mother. Listing her on the I-129f is all you need to do for now.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×