Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
samanthaR

Help with I-134 form...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello, i am an american citizen living in japan for the past 5 years. my fiance is a japanese citizen and we both hope to go back to the states within this year.

we are currently waiting for the 1-129f petition to be processed (sent out on 7/05/2012). in preparation for our next step, i have been looking at k1 process sites, and begun preparing the paperwork for the next stage in the process. included in many sites is the proof of financial support of the non citizen. my soon to be husband doesnt have an income and neither do i. i hope to have my sister who is financially secure back in the states, to be his sponsor, however in the i-134, under the relationship to sponsor bracket, filling it in with "friend" does not seem very effective.

in some sites ive read, some state that an i-134 is unnecessary. can anyone help me figure this one out? would appreciate it a bunch!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will always need a sponsor. Whether it is through the I-134 or the I-864 it depends on the consulate, essentially they are the same thing. The petitioner is always the main sponsor, regardless of income. Any citizen or US resident can be a co sponsor, they just need the proper forms and enough income.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will always need a sponsor. Whether it is through the I-134 or the I-864 it depends on the consulate, essentially they are the same thing. The petitioner is always the main sponsor, regardless of income. Any citizen or US resident can be a co sponsor, they just need the proper forms and enough income.

thank you for the reply! i should contact the embassy to figure out which one they accept. i do not have any income and neither does my fiance. i figure this will be a problem. as a co-sponsor my sister would have to report her relationship to my fiance as merely a friend or is there a way around this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you for the reply! i should contact the embassy to figure out which one they accept. i do not have any income and neither does my fiance. i figure this will be a problem. as a co-sponsor my sister would have to report her relationship to my fiance as merely a friend or is there a way around this?

It doesn't matter what the relationship is. People often have friends or family who help out. You can put future sister in law if you want.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't matter what the relationship is. People often have friends or family who help out. You can put future sister in law if you want.

omg, you are my savior! hahaha. that site I will bombard them with questions! thanks so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×