Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mandj321

I134 support requirements

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I just need to know if I will meet the requirements. My finances interview will be in march 2013 for k1 visa. I started my job September 2012 and my yearly income is about $24000. I do not have tax returns as I just started. I also have a part time job that I earn about $400/month. If I provide all recent pay stubs and letters from employer that I am full time and permanent will I be ok? I also have about $22000 in my savings account. I live with my parents so I have no dependents. Let me know what you think. Thanks for any advice.


OUR K1 JOURNEY

08/20/2012- NOA 1

02/13/2013- NOA 2

XX/XX/XXXX- NVC RECEIVED

XX/XX/XXXX- NVC LEAVE

XX/XX/XXXX- CONSULATE RECEIVE

XX/XX/XXXX- PACKAGE 3/4 RECEIVED

XX/XX/XXXX- INTERVIEW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. I just need to know if I will meet the requirements. My finances interview will be in march 2013 for k1 visa. I started my job September 2012 and my yearly income is about $24000. I do not have tax returns as I just started. I also have a part time job that I earn about $400/month. If I provide all recent pay stubs and letters from employer that I am full time and permanent will I be ok? I also have about $22000 in my savings account. I live with my parents so I have no dependents. Let me know what you think. Thanks for any advice.

I think that all sounds good. As long as you have paystubs and a letter from your employer.


****************
July 09, 2012 - Sent in application for I-129f petition for K1 Visa
Dec. 31, 2012 - NOA2
Feb. 23, 2013 - Visa received
March 31, 2013 - POE
April 12, 2013 - Wedding! (41213 prime!)

May 02, 2013 - Sent off AOS, EAD, AP package

May 04, 2013 - Package arrived at Chicago lockbox

May 22, 2013 - Early walk in Biometrics, Alexandria VA

June 03, 2013 - RFE for AOS

June 17, 2013 - RFE response received

July 05, 2013 - EAD and AP approved

July 10, 2013 - EAD card production

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×