Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
laylasa

How long is a person supposed to stay away while ROC is pending

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I plan on visiting my home country next month. How long can I stay away while my ROC is pending? Less than 6 months? How will it affect my citizenship application?

Less than 6 months. For how long are you planning to stay out of U.S.?


Слава Україні!

--------------------
Full Timeline

chimpanzee.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I plan on visiting my home country next month. How long can I stay away while my ROC is pending? Less than 6 months? How will it affect my citizenship application?

The max period of stay abroad is 1 year. However depending on the expiry date of your conditional GC, it could be less - meaning one must return while the GC is valid. For Citizenship it will be 3 years of actual stay in US (which means the period abroad will get added to 3 years).


USA

01/08/13 - Approved and GC is order for production on 1/8/14

09/12/13 - Case transferred to CSC. NOA2 received on 09/18/13

08/30/13 - Biometrics Done - No walk ins allowed at this LSC (received on 8/16/13).

08/05/13 - NOA1 (received on 08/10/13)

08/01/13 - Mailed I-751 (received on 8/2/13 - check cashed on 8/5/13)

12/28/11 - Received SSN (applied on 12/20/11, as we didn't get based on DS-230 options)
11/28/11 - Received Green Card (Expires on 10/30/13) - Welcome Letter on 11/17/11
10/30/11 - POE - Houston, TX

Chennai Consulate (40 days)
10/28/11 - Received Visa papers and Passport at VFS
10/25/11 - Interview Cleared Successfully (Spouse was not allowed in)

NVC: (90 days from NOA2 to Consulate)
08/31/11 - Case Completed (Interview 10/25/11) - Received at Chennai on 09/19/11
07/22/11 - NVC Case Number

USCIS: (92 days)

6/21/11 - NOA2 (NOA1 on 3/25/11) - took a month to get to NVC
3/21/11 - I-130 sent to USCIS Lockbox, Chicago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Less than 6 months. For how long are you planning to stay out of U.S.?

Thanks for your reply. I plan on staying for 3 or 4 months.

The max period of stay abroad is 1 year. However depending on the expiry date of your conditional GC, it could be less - meaning one must return while the GC is valid. For Citizenship it will be 3 years of actual stay in US (which means the period abroad will get added to 3 years).

Thanks for your reply. My GC expires in Feb, so I will be travelling with an expired GC but I have the extension letter and the stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×