Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pemnor

K1 visa applicant

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Following are my questions, would be very thankful if someone throw some light on my doubts.

1. why do we need 2 forms of DS 156 along with DS 156K?

2. My fiance is the petioner and i have his Affidavit of support, but do i need another affidavit of support filled by me?

3. I have my job letter and salary slips but Does my fiance also need to send me his job letter and salary slips?

4. how will i go about attaining phone records?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Because they (your embassy) wants it. Sometimes logic is not the right approach, satisfy the hungry tiger.

2. The petitioner is the supporter not the immigrant. Once you are married and in the USA and have a 6 figure income, what a lucky guy.

3. The petitioner needs to verify the income, and is liable for your support until 40 quarters of earnings are established. That is why many co-sponsors are reluctant.

4. You can supply the bill showing long distance calls, Skype etc. is easier you can print out some conversations, along with cards, letters, emails etc.

I would become more familiar with the K-1 guides and look at the Ireland postings for peculiar items need for your neck of the woods. Also WIKI has some excellent postings on all of this. Some one who did this from Ireland should and will shed light on your situation. A little confusing in the beginning. Hang in there.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Because they (your embassy) wants it. Sometimes logic is not the right approach, satisfy the hungry tiger.

2. The petitioner is the supporter not the immigrant. Once you are married and in the USA and have a 6 figure income, what a lucky guy.

3. The petitioner needs to verify the income, and is liable for your support until 40 quarters of earnings are established. That is why many co-sponsors are reluctant.

4. You can supply the bill showing long distance calls, Skype etc. is easier you can print out some conversations, along with cards, letters, emails etc.

I would become more familiar with the K-1 guides and look at the Ireland postings for peculiar items need for your neck of the woods. Also WIKI has some excellent postings on all of this. Some one who did this from Ireland should and will shed light on your situation. A little confusing in the beginning. Hang in there.

:thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×