Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rangers_texas

Options after OPT?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have applied for my OPT and it should be here anytime now. I have a job lined up and will start when I receive the OPT. My question is what are my options after the OPT expires? If I was to apply for the 5 year work visa (h1b?) would I have to stop working or can I apply for that while on OPT and make the start date right after my OPT expires?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have applied for my OPT and it should be here anytime now. I have a job lined up and will start when I receive the OPT. My question is what are my options after the OPT expires? If I was to apply for the 5 year work visa (h1b?) would I have to stop working or can I apply for that while on OPT and make the start date right after my OPT expires?

Thank you.

Your employer applies for H1, you as individual dont apply for H1.

Once your H1 comes thru you can work on H1 and you no longer need to be on OPT, you cannot specifically say on what date you want your H1 to be activated.

Edited by Harsh_77

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your employer applies for H1, you as individual don’t apply for H1.

Once your H1 comes thru you can work on H1 and you no longer need to be on OPT, you cannot specifically say on what date you want your H1 to be activated.

So can my employer apply for that at anytime during the OPT? Also once that is applied for is my OPT still valid? Can I still work under my OPT while the H1 is pending?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So can my employer apply for that at anytime during the OPT? Also once that is applied for is my OPT still valid? Can I still work under my OPT while the H1 is pending?

Yes employer can apply for H1 anytime as long as the visas are available. Depending on the company specially like non profit and them don't have the H1 cap.

Most employer fall under the H1 cap... you can work on OPT until your OPT is valid or you hear either way from USCIS on application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes employer can apply for H1 anytime as long as the visas are available. Depending on the company specially like non profit and them don't have the H1 cap.

Most employer fall under the H1 cap... you can work on OPT until your OPT is valid or you hear either way from USCIS on application.

I will be an assistant professional at a golf course, should I have any problems with that? Should I hear from the USCIS about the OPT or will I just receive it in the mail?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×