Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
swiguy

I-864 or I-864A for co-sponsor

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I have lived in spain for a little over a year now. We were married in September 2011 (in the US) and now plan to move back this year. We are just beginning the visa journey and one question we had regarding cosponsor. We both have our own companies based here in Spain and in the US...however all our money is wrapped in the companies so it looks like we basically haven't had income for 2 years. We are having my parents be co-sponsors, but we don't know which they have to fill out, the I-864 or the I-864A? I saw in the shortcuts its the "A" but in other places just the regular one!

Thanks for the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I have lived in spain for a little over a year now. We were married in September 2011 (in the US) and now plan to move back this year. We are just beginning the visa journey and one question we had regarding cosponsor. We both have our own companies based here in Spain and in the US...however all our money is wrapped in the companies so it looks like we basically haven't had income for 2 years. We are having my parents be co-sponsors, but we don't know which they have to fill out, the I-864 or the I-864A? I saw in the shortcuts its the "A" but in other places just the regular one!

Thanks for the help!

Both, the petitioner and co-sponsor, should file a form I-864. The "A" is for household sponsors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×